1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "호랑이를 타는 것은 어려워요."

"호랑이를 타는 것은 어려워요."

Translation:Riding a tiger is difficult.

October 20, 2017

17 Comments


KaeRank

Why isn't 'hard' acceptable?


lauren.milner

I agree. Some sentences show wrong for using 'hard' and other mark it wrong for 'difficult' on this same Korean word


61ackJack

Might still be working on errors


MadsNrgaar1

Not sure I understand why 것은 has to be in there...


John19delta

Google Howtostudykorean.com ~는 것 Modifying Nouns With Verbs.... drink a cup of 커피 b4 trying to get through the lesson.... I am still trying to understand the grammar.


Lechuza-chouette

Getting on the tiger is hard, too.


suhandiwiratama

If you got on a tiger's back, there's no turning back.


anon0311

"Tiger riding" as a noun! Nice Gerund!!!


hippietrail

I can confirm this. Don't try it.


Spraky

Chuck Norris doesn't agree


conniestar16

Isn't animal abuse?


AlanTerry3

호랑이는 금요일마다 사람을 잡아먹기 때문에 호랑이를 타는 건 어려워요.

Anyone else get it!


Harley48675

The tiger eats a person every friday????


Rippajun

riding a TIGER seems dangeorus than difficult tho

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.