"호랑이를 타는 것은 어려워요."

Translation:Riding a tiger is difficult.

October 20, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MadsNrgaar1

Not sure I understand why 것은 has to be in there...


jaysbish

ㄴ/은/는/ㄹ 것 literally means "The ... thing" e.g. 저는 수영하는 것을 좋아해요. "I like the swimming thing" (I like swimming).


Rae781

But isn't 타는 already modifying 호랑이? Why is there still a need for the 것은?


KyleDelane6

것은 makes it a gerund and at that point "riding a tiger" can be used as the subject of the sentence. Without that, 타는 would just be a participle and would expect a noun to come after it so that you know who's riding the tiger. It wouldn't make sense for the adjective 타는 to be immediately followed by the verb 어려워요


John19delta

Google Howtostudykorean.com ~는 것 Modifying Nouns With Verbs.... drink a cup of 커피 b4 trying to get through the lesson.... I am still trying to understand the grammar.


KaeRank

Why isn't 'hard' acceptable?


lauren.milner

I agree. Some sentences show wrong for using 'hard' and other mark it wrong for 'difficult' on this same Korean word


61ackJack

Might still be working on errors


suhandiwiratama

If you got on a tiger's back, there's no turning back.


Lechuza-chouette

Getting on the tiger is hard, too.


hippietrail

I can confirm this. Don't try it.


03161127BP

… but I want to try...


anonymous0311

"Tiger riding" as a noun! Nice Gerund!!!


Spraky

Chuck Norris doesn't agree


yayazainal

That's not merely Hard, it is DANGER indeed!


MyUphoriaJK97

No it's not difficult

It's tooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo difficult.............. :o


Romain265

But lions are easier.


Jiminboughtjams

I don't know that, I love my life so never thought of trying this


Rippajun

riding a TIGER seems dangeorus than difficult tho


conniestar16

Isn't animal abuse?


trashmunki

호랑이 제 말하면 온다고, 호랑이 타는 것은 어려워요!


Grumpy_Potato

Just need more practice

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.