"Is zijn antwoord iets waard?"

Translation:Is his answer worth something?

October 20, 2017

7 Comments


grey236

Why not Is zijn antwoord iets waards?

October 20, 2017

Dutchesse722

According to this, https://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/waards, it should count.

October 21, 2017

xMerrie

It depends on the context. In this sentence, 'waard' is connected to the verb. "Iets waard zijn" means "to be worth something". 'Waards' is not used in this case. :)

October 21, 2017

Multitaal

I'm not at all familiar with "waards".

October 21, 2017

gas22989

How would the non-question version of sebtence look like? 'Zijn antwoord is iets waard'?

December 7, 2017

NVed4

In the listening mode I hear it as "is zijn antwoord is fart" :p

December 13, 2017

AngelaBowe1

Haha! Are you an American?

January 16, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.