"La carotte"

Translation:The carrot

March 14, 2013

31 Comments


awittcop

Didn't this sound plural? Les carottes is what I heard. How do I know the difference??

April 4, 2014

Card52

I heard the same thing at normal speed. After I got the wrong answer I replayed it, heard it again, then played the slow speed. It only sounded like "les" when slowed down. :/

May 25, 2014

ShaneSimki

the s is silent

February 26, 2016

Pineycone

Core sample ........ ??

March 14, 2013

mforster1uk

It's carrot shaped.

May 3, 2013

lesliedawne

I thought because French required an article, the "la" could be there just for grammatical reasons and it was basically ambiguous in English, so we could say either "carrot" or "the carrot" -- seems like this worked with other words along the way. But "carrot" was marked wrong...

November 1, 2014

an1msaj

Same thing here.

March 2, 2015

abaudic

same thing here, also it registers wrong when I type a carrot, on several samples which is a correct response in english

July 11, 2016

VictoriaOrozco0

The carrot story

August 29, 2016

VictoriaOrozco0

Once a pon a 2016

August 29, 2016

VictoriaOrozco0

There was a carrot the end

August 29, 2016

antlane

Why carrot = I am taking a core sample?

July 18, 2013

Ramzanova

don't you say 'A' carrot in english and not 'THE' carrot?

July 31, 2013

Littlestrike

We can say both. We say "A carrot" to refer to any carrot while we say "The carrot" to refer to a specific carrot.

August 29, 2013

Vortex23Orange

That's what I typed in, A carrot.

April 11, 2016

christinamyriha

Any suggestions on pronunciation? It sounds like there is a lot going on in that word :)

March 7, 2014

Komptra-Kalla

La carotte (leh-ka-HOT) Or something like that.

March 18, 2014

mitaine56

komptra- La; like the music note when you sing. ka- rott, as the rot in ROTary, without rolling the R.

November 10, 2014

sheenaala

i write la carrote but why the result is wrong?

March 26, 2014

awittcop

Spelling? "la carotte"

April 4, 2014

janet.286

La carotte. THE CARROT. What is the difference?

September 9, 2014

mitaine56

jenet- the difference is : a word in 2 different languages, each one has its own rule.

November 10, 2014

MaraColaut

In Italian is carota, in German is Karotte

February 9, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Is it safe to say that the French 'r' is pronounced very similar to the Dutch 'g'?

January 8, 2015

kr0ck

I know spanish, but I'm

June 14, 2015

TahiriMendoza

Here we go again with the carrot

July 8, 2015

lailayouss

:(

October 29, 2015

Greene-Leaf1248

I had a typo, and it counted it wrong :-(

December 15, 2015

ShaneSimki

people give me lingots

February 26, 2016

BetoRamona

Carotte, Karotte, karot, carrot, carota and we can go on. These patterns simplify the learning process... or make it worse.

March 7, 2016

15fglasscoe

I put "A carrot", not "THE carrot". It's not fair!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

July 15, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.