1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La carotte"

"La carotte"

Translation:The carrot

March 14, 2013

31 Comments


awittcop

Didn't this sound plural? Les carottes is what I heard. How do I know the difference??


Card52

I heard the same thing at normal speed. After I got the wrong answer I replayed it, heard it again, then played the slow speed. It only sounded like "les" when slowed down. :/


Pineycone

Core sample ........ ??


mforster1uk

It's carrot shaped.


lesliedawne

I thought because French required an article, the "la" could be there just for grammatical reasons and it was basically ambiguous in English, so we could say either "carrot" or "the carrot" -- seems like this worked with other words along the way. But "carrot" was marked wrong...


an1msaj

Same thing here.


abaudic

same thing here, also it registers wrong when I type a carrot, on several samples which is a correct response in english


VictoriaOrozco0

There was a carrot the end


antlane

Why carrot = I am taking a core sample?


Ramzanova

don't you say 'A' carrot in english and not 'THE' carrot?


Littlestrike

We can say both. We say "A carrot" to refer to any carrot while we say "The carrot" to refer to a specific carrot.


Vortex23Orange

That's what I typed in, A carrot.


christinamyriha

Any suggestions on pronunciation? It sounds like there is a lot going on in that word :)


Komptra-Kalla

La carotte (leh-ka-HOT) Or something like that.


mitaine56

komptra- La; like the music note when you sing. ka- rott, as the rot in ROTary, without rolling the R.


sheenaala

i write la carrote but why the result is wrong?


awittcop

Spelling? "la carotte"


janet.286

La carotte. THE CARROT. What is the difference?


mitaine56

jenet- the difference is : a word in 2 different languages, each one has its own rule.


MaraColaut

In Italian is carota, in German is Karotte


Isaac_Luna_

Is it safe to say that the French 'r' is pronounced very similar to the Dutch 'g'?


kr0ck

I know spanish, but I'm


TahiriMendoza

Here we go again with the carrot


Greene-Leaf1248

I had a typo, and it counted it wrong :-(


ShaneSimki

people give me lingots


BetoRamona

Carotte, Karotte, karot, carrot, carota and we can go on. These patterns simplify the learning process... or make it worse.


15fglasscoe

I put "A carrot", not "THE carrot". It's not fair!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.