"There are a big gate and a small gate at this school."

Translation:このがっこうは大きなもんと小さなもんがあります。

October 20, 2017

10 Comments


Gallahaut

*There is a big gate and a small gate at this school

October 20, 2017

DavidKitso

Yes

January 5, 2018

princeorion

would このがっこうでは大きなもんと小さなもんがあります be an acceptable translation too? I thought で meant "at"

April 26, 2018

lerosbif

You use に with あります.

May 6, 2018

DanM37528

Except に wasnt available either. Answer uses neitherに nor で

June 18, 2018

MatejKilk

Yeah, but not everybody uses mobile version. I try to type it on a computer and really want to know why cannot it be 「学校では」

It seems very logical to me, to translate the sentence the way princeorion did.

Reason "There is no で in the selection" does not teach me anything, I learn nothing from that explanation.

June 18, 2018

lerosbif

Again, this is because, for location, you use に with あります rather than で.

Let's take a look at using different particles with あります and how it affects the meaning of the sentence:

Duolingo's sentence looks something like this:

school は gate が あります ーー As for the school (emphasis), it has a gate.

If we introduce に, the sentence changes meaning slightly:

school には gate が あります ーー In/at the school (emphasis), there is a gate.

school に gate が あります ーー There is a gate in/at the school.

Perhaps the use of に or には may imply that the gate is physically part of or inside of the school, while the use of only は is more flexible, and only implies that there is a gate belonging to the school.

June 21, 2018

Abdelkader13052

このがっこうは小さなもんと大きなもんがあります。wasn't accepted

March 21, 2018

TanjaR8

It's because you wrote small and big in a different order than the original sentence. A language check cannot accept such liberties in translation, even if the semantics are correct, because it might mean that the user has memorized the words incorrectly.

April 24, 2018

Maeldryn

Thats because you have the size of gate in the wrong order.

April 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.