1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hledám velké psy."

"Hledám velké psy."

Translation:I am looking for big dogs.

October 20, 2017

5 Comments


omniduo

Why the adjective "velké psy" is in use instead of "velcí psy", although "pies" is masculine animate noun?


2200Lucia60

As I see from my table (but I am still a beginner) endings of adjectives (more precisely the "hard" ones which are not ending in a long soft vowel -í ) standing by a masculin accusative plural noun (animate or unanimate, for this time it doesn't matter) are always -É.


iBrow.

Velcí would be masculine animate nominative, however we need the accusative here, which is velké.


InPxgX6K

And the singular would be “hledám velkého psa”, correct?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.