"Hledám velké psy."

Translation:I am looking for big dogs.

October 20, 2017

5 Comments


InPxgX6K

And the singular would be “hledám velkého psa”, correct?

August 20, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yep.

August 20, 2018

omniduo

Why the adjective "velké psy" is in use instead of "velcí psy", although "pies" is masculine animate noun?

December 12, 2017

2200Lucia60

As I see from my table (but I am still a beginner) endings of adjectives (more precisely the "hard" ones which are not ending in a long soft vowel -í ) standing by a masculin accusative plural noun (animate or unanimate, for this time it doesn't matter) are always -É.

December 19, 2017

Stephen900455

"I seek big dogs" seems correct too

April 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.