1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "His sister definitely lives …

"His sister definitely lives somewhere else."

Translation:Jeho sestra určitě bydlí jinde.

October 20, 2017

7 Comments


Mariba66

I was marked wrong for: Jeho sestra určitě jinde bydlí. Is it wrong to use that word order?


kacenka9

That would be very unusual order to say.


katrinkadee

Jeho sestra bydlí určitě jinde was marked wrong with "you used the wrong word", but I only had a different word order. Is this order not allowed?


VladaFu

I'd say yours is "His sister lives definitely somewhere else.".


katrinkadee

That sounds awkward in English. Is it also awkward in Czech?


cronanas

Technically, "Jeho sestra určitě bydlí někde jinde" was marked correct for me, but does it sound weird or redundant to have někde in the sentence when jinde sort of already means somewhere else? So far, I'm thinking of jinde as meaning elsewhere, instead of "somewhere else" just to differentiate it in meaning from někde jinde. Does saying někde jinde instead of just jinde make it more specifically in a place that happens to not be here?


VladaFu

It sounds fine and means the same.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.