1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "We study at the cafe."

"We study at the cafe."

Translation:우리는 카페에서 공부를 해요.

October 20, 2017

12 Comments


curiouscait

Could you not say, "우리는 카페에서 공부해요"?


LiKenun

They are the same.


HLM1

I've often wondered with these type of sentences, is there a reason to use one way over the other?

To translate this example literally, one would be "to study", and the other "to do a study". To a Korean, they don't sound any different?


yanyam16

You could also just drop 는 and say "우리 카페 에서 공부해요." I'm not sure if this is actually grammatically correct, but it sounds natural to me, and it gets the point across just as well without looking overly formal.


nleconte

Yes indeed, don't forget to report it next time you encounter it with the little flag icon


UltimetaSy

Both are correct. Like 맛있다 and 맛이 있다. They have same meaning.


AngeliqueT17

That's what I was wondering too


PaulJones279857

I put 가페에서 우리는 공부를 해요. It should have been accepted as the word order difference doesn't matter in this case


Omijami

Why '공부해요' isn't accepted?


moira142592

@duolingo: anyone in your team who is actually able to give feed back on this question asked already 2 years ago? 공부하다 exists as a verb (it is even accepted sometimes in your exercies) so can you explain why 공부해요 is not accepted here?


JoesCathbert

I guess this course is pretty dead. No one maintains it, maybe.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.