1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가을의 바람은 차가워요."

"가을의 바람은 차가워요."

Translation:The fall wind is cold.

October 20, 2017

19 Comments


Kathi881421

The falls wind should also be accepted I think?


josueetcom

Only if it's fall's


multipara

what i heard was "가을에 바람은 차가워요." is that wrong? is there a difference in pronunciation?


oee16

You have heard correctly.

When 의 is used as a postposition/a possessive marker, it is pronounced as 에.


multipara

thank you! but is the way i heard it also a good construction? (locative instead of possessive?) though maybe less favoured? i wonder...


oee16

Not less favoured. Just a question of emphasis, what the Speaker wishes to convey (same as in English):

• 가을의 바람 (sometimes abbreviated to a compound noun, 가을바람 = autumn wind)

= The wind of Autumn

= The autumnal wind

[-> 가을의 defines the type of wind]

• 가을에 바람 = The wind in Autumn

[Focus is set more on 바람, The wind. 가을에 defines the period when the coldness is felt.]

In Speech, it is more difficult to distinguish the 2 structures as they sound the same.

That said unlike 가을의 which is an adjective and has to go before the word it modifies,

가을에, a time adverb can be 'moved' within the sentence. So in Speech, to avoid ambiguity

가을에 바람은 차가워요 => 바람은 가을에 차가워요


multipara

super helpful explanation – confirming my intuition ^^. thank you!!


oee16

Wonder whether DLG accepts "autumnal" as a translation for 가을의?


oee16

Adjectives related to seasons:

of Autumn (fall) - autumnal

of Spring - vernal

of Summer - aestival

of Winter - brumal

But the seasons' names written in lowercase (autumn, spring, summer, winter) are also accepted as adjectives.


Pamela909830

Wow! This is the first time I ever saw the words aestival and brumal. We don't use those commonly in the USA.


oee16

Those words have become somewhat archaic, making way for the compound nouns. But it is always interesting to know those adjectives exist. :)


Pamela909830

Yes! My comment was not criticizing. I was only surprised. I enjoy learning words. :)


lewwozz

is it okay to say the wind is 추워요 instead of 차가워요? or is 추워요 only used with the weather itself?


oee16

Both are fine depending on what the Speaker wishes to project.

차갑다 = feel the cold (extrinsic property, subject to the speaker's sensitivity to the cold temperature)

한국의 가을은 햇빛은 뜨거운데 바람이 차가워요 - In Korea, during Autumn the sunlight feels particularly hot yet the wind, cold. [Speaker's impression]

춥다 = be cold (intrinsic nature of the object, factual state)

가을의 시베리아 바람은 춥습니다. The Siberian wind in autumn is cold. [Factual state]


Pamela909830

Good to know! Thank you!


Pamela909830

When another sentence said 한국의 and I put "Korean," it was wrong because I did not say, "Korea's." So in this sentence, I put "fall's," and it was marked wrong. Please help me know why one must be possessive, but the other does not have to be possessive. Meanwhile, I will report that my answer should be accepted.


soobee620

Is there a difference between using -의 and omitting it? For example, one of the phrases in this lesson is "Spring breeze" and it it is 봄 바람.


oee16

In meaning, no.

가을의 바람 The breeze of Spring just sounds more poetic conveying a sense of belonging. So it tends to be used more in writings, literary works.

가을 바람 Spring breeze is a compound noun meaning a type of breeze in Spring. This expression is used more in daily speech.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.