"Ikhebspeciaalopjougewacht."

Translation:I have waited specially for you.

1 year ago

5 Comments


dazli

I believe the english translation should say 'especially'.

10 months ago

Sandpiper270

I just looked it up, as i thought the same thing. But I read that 'specially' means for a specific purpose, and 'especially' compares one thing to others. So it is correct as written.

9 months ago

PrinsesKayla

Thank you Sandpiper270!!! A lingot for you!!! I was using an online dictionary to compare the definitions and it just over-complicated something you described so easily. I like definitions to be simple.

I am learning this in the Adjective 2 Lesson. Am I correct in saying"Specially" is being used as an adverb in this sentence?

8 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

I wrote: I have specially waited for you. Why was that faulted?

3 months ago

josefderry

I said ''specially waited''. It's the same meaning

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.