1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This castle is beautiful."

"This castle is beautiful."

Translation:Dieses Schloss ist schön.

October 20, 2017

34 Comments


NadSals

why does it use 'dieses'?


mizinamo

Because Schloss is a neuter noun.


Wingtsuninja

Why not use Das?


mizinamo

You could.

das Schloss can mean "the castle / that castle / this castle".

dieses Schloss is specifically "this castle".

So "this castle" will accept either dieses Schloss or das Schloss as a translation.


Yash_001

Since I could use Das when there's something like ist right after it( I don't recall what this is idea is called), Can I instead say, 'Das ist ein schön Schloss' implying 'That is a beautiful castle' in a general conversation?


mizinamo

Can I instead say, 'Das ist ein schön Schloss' implying 'That is a beautiful castle' in a general conversation?

The adjective needs an ending when it's before a noun, so it would be Das ist ein schönes Schloss.

Otherwise yes.


thutson

This sentence is only correct if you allow for the improper use of English. "Dieses Schloss ist schön" really translates to "This palace is beautiful." If you wanted to say "This castle is beautiful" you would have to say, "Diese Burg ist schön." Castles are fortifications, palaces are, well, palatial luxuriant residences. They are not interchangeable.


mizinamo

It’s not as clear-cut as you seem to make it out to be, I think.

Windsor Castle and Balmoral Castle are residences of the Queen, for example, yet they are called “castle” and not “palace”.

A residence may be fortified.

Schloss is mostly about being a residence, and may be fortified like a Burg or luxurious like a Palast or Palais.


judithmack

I think the very word "Schloss" is related to the word "schließen" to lock. It's a locked and guarded building.


dbredvik

In Germany, there is a clear difference between Burg and Schloß, and that difference can be seen between the fortified castle, and the grand palace. Right on Thutson.


Anna644843

it wouldnt accept schloss for me?


mizinamo

What is the entire sentence that you typed?

Just Schloss is not a translation of "This castle is beautiful".

Did you type any other words? Perhaps one of them is wrong, e.g. if you typed Dieser Schloss as if Schloss were a masculine word.


Tahamzh

why "dies schloss ist schön" is incorrect ? I thought We can use "Dies" instead of "das"


mizinamo

I thought We can use "Dies" instead of "das"

As a pronoun (standing in for a noun), yes, e.g. Dies ist eine Katze "This is a cat".

But not as a demonstrative determiner (before a noun) -- there, the neuter form is dieses, e.g. dieses Schloss.


niteshm007

When do we use diese, dieses and dieser?


mizinamo

Use dieser before masculine nouns (dieser Apfel), diese before feminine nouns (diese Banane) or plural ones (diese Früchte), and dieses before neuter nouns (dieses Obst).


GerhardtHo3

I keep getting mixed up when to use dies and dieses. I understand it, I just keep cross wiring the two. Dies ist ein schön(es?) Schloss vs dieses Schloss ist...I'm probably gonna forget by tomorrow >_


mizinamo

Dies ist ein schön(es?) Schloss

Yes: Dies ist ein schönes Schloss is correct.


Seele.aus.Stahl

So um... I'm a little confused as this is the first word I've noticed with a double s. My understanding is that an ß in a word can be substituted with ss. I would have thought therefore that if I saw a double s in a word, it could be replaced with an ß. Like Schloss = Schloß? But there must be some reason they're not teaching us that spelling. Little help?


mizinamo

My understanding is that an ß in a word can be substituted with ss.

As an "emergency replacement" if you can't type the ß, yes. Like how you can replace ä ö ü with ae oe ue if you don't have the vowels with umlauts on your keyboard.

But the proper spelling is the one with ß ä ö ü.

(With the exception of Switzerland, which never uses ß and always writes ss instead.)

I would have thought therefore that if I saw a double s in a word, it could be replaced with an ß.

No, that's not correct.

For example, Waßer is simply wrong.

And Schloß was the correct spelling before the spelling reform of 1996 but is wrong today -- Schloss is how we write it now, because since 1996, ß only comes after long vowels or diphthongs and ss only after short vowels.

Thus das Schloss "the castle" (short o) but der Schoß "the lap" (long o).


Seele.aus.Stahl

Wasser! Of course, one of the first words taught (I also was reminded of good old frisst in a practice lesson after making my comment). I figured I was probably forgetting some double s words I already knew. Thanks for the explanation. I will expect Duolingo to use a double s only where that is the correct and intended spelling, and I only have to be aware when reading comment sections or other places where a double s might actually be a substitute for an ß.


Stedwesd

Burg = castle too?


mizinamo

Yes.

And Diese Burg ist schön. is also accepted.


raufo_on

why not "Das Schloss" ?


Konik681158

why i cannot use the word "burg" isnted of "schlooss". I think that the word "burg" is correct, because the word "schloss" means more "chateau" or "palace"


mizinamo

German doesn't have a word burg, and the word schloss means "closed", not "castle".

You can use either of the words Burg or Schloss (capitalised -- they are nouns) here, as long as you use the appropriate gender forms of the demonstrative: Burg is feminine, so diese Burg, while Schloss is neuter, so dieses Schloss.

dieses Burg or diese Schloss would be simply wrong.

If you have a question about why your sentence was not accepted, please always quote the entire sentence that you wrote. Often, the problem is in word order or with the gender of an adjective or article or the like, rather than the word that you think is the problem.


rnfclash

I typed in Dieses Burg ist schön and got it wrong, does anyone know why?


mizinamo

I typed in Dieses Burg ist schön and got it wrong, does anyone know why?

The word Burg is feminine, so you can't use neuter dieses before it.

You need feminine diese, as in Diese Burg ist schön.


rnfclash

OK, thanks, didn't realize that (oops)


Ayaafifi11

"Dieses burg ist schön" why isn't it acceptable?


mizinamo

"Dieses burg ist schön" why isn't it acceptable?

Burg is

  • a noun, so the B has to be capitalised
  • feminine, so you need feminine diese before it, not neuter dieses

whiteheadpeter

A Schloss is a palace, ie Schönbrunn. Burg or Festung is a Castle. (ie Salzburg) A castle is a defensive position. A palace is a glorified residence.


Nekomann

Why is "Dies" not accepted? I thought it was colloquial.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.