"This castle is beautiful."

Translation:Dieses Schloss ist schön.

10/20/2017, 9:51:19 PM

21 Comments


NadSals

why does it use 'dieses'?

10/25/2017, 3:15:21 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Because Schloss is a neuter noun.

11/2/2017, 10:14:38 AM

thutson

This sentence is only correct if you allow for the improper use of English. "Dieses Schloss ist schön" really translates to "This palace is beautiful." If you wanted to say "This castle is beautiful" you would have to say, "Diese Burg ist schön." Castles are fortifications, palaces are, well, palatial luxuriant residences. They are not interchangeable.

5/9/2018, 9:52:35 AM

DuoIngTheThing

thutson - I agree.

palace = das Schloss, die Schlösser

castle = die Burg, die Burgen

11/28/2018, 3:10:36 AM

mizinamo
Mod

It’s not as clear-cut as you seem to make it out to be, I think.

Windsor Castle and Balmoral Castle are residences of the Queen, for example, yet they are called “castle” and not “palace”.

A residence may be fortified.

Schloss is mostly about being a residence, and may be fortified like a Burg or luxurious like a Palast or Palais.

1/10/2019, 5:46:12 PM

DuoIngTheThing

mizinamo - The pronunciation of the word "Palais" really threw me off.

What is the explanation behind that particular diphthong?

1/10/2019, 10:03:19 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It's a French loanword, pronounced the French way.

1/11/2019, 6:07:32 AM

David611573

Umm actually, castles, as defined by any dictionary, Google, and history, is defined as, "1.

a large building or group of buildings fortified against attack with thick walls, battlements, towers, and in many cases a moat". So... Yeah.

11/27/2018, 1:12:59 AM

thutson

I think you just proved my point.

11/27/2018, 9:51:40 AM

Anna644843

it wouldnt accept schloss for me?

10/28/2017, 5:54:21 PM

mizinamo
Mod

What is the entire sentence that you typed?

Just Schloss is not a translation of "This castle is beautiful".

Did you type any other words? Perhaps one of them is wrong, e.g. if you typed Dieser Schloss as if Schloss were a masculine word.

11/2/2017, 10:14:21 AM

michio727792

How come Berg doesnt work for castle?

10/20/2017, 9:51:19 PM

christian
Mod

dieser Berg = this mountain / that mountain

diese Burg = this castle / that castle

10/20/2017, 9:53:05 PM

Austin235284

I typed "Der schloss ist schön" Apparently that's wrong. Any help?

11/30/2017, 3:11:13 AM

mizinamo
Mod

The word Schloss is neuter, so you would need to use the neuter nominative article das instead of the masculine nominative article der that you used.

Also, Schloss should be capitalised, since it's a noun.

11/30/2017, 4:20:07 AM

SamijaH.

It should be Das Schloss (because this noun is neuter)

Das Schloss ist schön = correct.

1/21/2018, 6:00:42 PM

Stedwesd

Burg = castle too?

1/10/2019, 4:24:29 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes.

And Diese Burg ist schön. is also accepted.

1/10/2019, 5:40:34 PM

raufo_on

why not "Das Schloss" ?

1/14/2019, 5:44:24 PM

elchupacapra

Der Schloss ist schon is correcter to Der Turm ist schon. Hmmm....

11/17/2017, 9:07:23 AM

SamijaH.

Das Schloss ist schön = correct (The castle is pretty) Der Schloss ist schon = incorrect ( Der should be Das in this case.... And if we ignore that it is still wront because meaning od what you wrote is : The castle is already)

schon = already schön = beautiful/pretty

Der Turm ist schön = The tower is pretty (correct) Der Turm ist schon = incorrect ( meaning: The tower is already)

1/21/2018, 5:59:57 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.