1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This castle is beautiful."

"This castle is beautiful."

Translation:Dieses Schloss ist schön.

October 20, 2017

40 Comments


NadSals

why does it use 'dieses'?


mizinamo

Because Schloss is a neuter noun.


Wingtsuninja

Why not use Das?


mizinamo

You could.

das Schloss can mean "the castle / that castle / this castle".

dieses Schloss is specifically "this castle".

So "this castle" will accept either dieses Schloss or das Schloss as a translation.


Tom608947

it doesn't accept das


mizinamo

it doesn't accept das

Please always quote your complete answer when you have a question -- either by copying and pasting (not re-typing) or by providing a screenshot (upload it to a website such as imgur and tell us the URL).


yaswanth001

Since I could use Das when there's something like ist right after it( I don't recall what this is idea is called), Can I instead say, 'Das ist ein schön Schloss' implying 'That is a beautiful castle' in a general conversation?


mizinamo

Can I instead say, 'Das ist ein schön Schloss' implying 'That is a beautiful castle' in a general conversation?

The adjective needs an ending when it's before a noun, so it would be Das ist ein schönes Schloss.

Otherwise yes.


thutson

This sentence is only correct if you allow for the improper use of English. "Dieses Schloss ist schön" really translates to "This palace is beautiful." If you wanted to say "This castle is beautiful" you would have to say, "Diese Burg ist schön." Castles are fortifications, palaces are, well, palatial luxuriant residences. They are not interchangeable.


mizinamo

It’s not as clear-cut as you seem to make it out to be, I think.

Windsor Castle and Balmoral Castle are residences of the Queen, for example, yet they are called “castle” and not “palace”.

A residence may be fortified.

Schloss is mostly about being a residence, and may be fortified like a Burg or luxurious like a Palast or Palais.


David611573

Umm actually, castles, as defined by any dictionary, Google, and history, is defined as, "1.

a large building or group of buildings fortified against attack with thick walls, battlements, towers, and in many cases a moat". So... Yeah.


thutson

I think you just proved my point.


Anna644843

it wouldnt accept schloss for me?


mizinamo

What is the entire sentence that you typed?

Just Schloss is not a translation of "This castle is beautiful".

Did you type any other words? Perhaps one of them is wrong, e.g. if you typed Dieser Schloss as if Schloss were a masculine word.


raufo_on

why not "Das Schloss" ?


niteshm007

When do we use diese, dieses and dieser?


mizinamo

Use dieser before masculine nouns (dieser Apfel), diese before feminine nouns (diese Banane) or plural ones (diese Früchte), and dieses before neuter nouns (dieses Obst).


Tahamzh

why "dies schloss ist schön" is incorrect ? I thought We can use "Dies" instead of "das"


mizinamo

I thought We can use "Dies" instead of "das"

As a pronoun (standing in for a noun), yes, e.g. Dies ist eine Katze "This is a cat".

But not as a demonstrative determiner (before a noun) -- there, the neuter form is dieses, e.g. dieses Schloss.


michio727792

How come Berg doesnt work for castle?


christian

dieser Berg = this mountain / that mountain

diese Burg = this castle / that castle


prosto_max

I thought about word "iceberg". It turns out it is a German word.


Austin235284

I typed "Der schloss ist schön" Apparently that's wrong. Any help?


mizinamo

The word Schloss is neuter, so you would need to use the neuter nominative article das instead of the masculine nominative article der that you used.

Also, Schloss should be capitalised, since it's a noun.


SamijaH.

It should be Das Schloss (because this noun is neuter)

Das Schloss ist schön = correct.


Stedwesd

Burg = castle too?


mizinamo

Yes.

And Diese Burg ist schön. is also accepted.


Konik681158

why i cannot use the word "burg" isnted of "schlooss". I think that the word "burg" is correct, because the word "schloss" means more "chateau" or "palace"


mizinamo

German doesn't have a word burg, and the word schloss means "closed", not "castle".

You can use either of the words Burg or Schloss (capitalised -- they are nouns) here, as long as you use the appropriate gender forms of the demonstrative: Burg is feminine, so diese Burg, while Schloss is neuter, so dieses Schloss.

dieses Burg or diese Schloss would be simply wrong.

If you have a question about why your sentence was not accepted, please always quote the entire sentence that you wrote. Often, the problem is in word order or with the gender of an adjective or article or the like, rather than the word that you think is the problem.


PaulaLymn

My understanding is castle = Burg; palace = Schloss. My answer was "dieses Burg ist schön", which was marked wrong.


thutson

"Diese Burg ist schön." Burg is feminine.


rnfclash

I typed in Dieses Burg ist schön and got it wrong, does anyone know why?


mizinamo

I typed in Dieses Burg ist schön and got it wrong, does anyone know why?

The word Burg is feminine, so you can't use neuter dieses before it.

You need feminine diese, as in Diese Burg ist schön.


rnfclash

OK, thanks, didn't realize that (oops)


Ayaafifi11

"Dieses burg ist schön" why isn't it acceptable?


mizinamo

"Dieses burg ist schön" why isn't it acceptable?

Burg is

  • a noun, so the B has to be capitalised
  • feminine, so you need feminine diese before it, not neuter dieses

elchupacapra

Der Schloss ist schon is correcter to Der Turm ist schon. Hmmm....


SamijaH.

Das Schloss ist schön = correct (The castle is pretty) Der Schloss ist schon = incorrect ( Der should be Das in this case.... And if we ignore that it is still wront because meaning od what you wrote is : The castle is already)

schon = already schön = beautiful/pretty

Der Turm ist schön = The tower is pretty (correct) Der Turm ist schon = incorrect ( meaning: The tower is already)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.