1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 요리사는 미각이 좋아요."

" 요리사는 미각이 좋아요."

Translation:That cook has a good sense of taste.

October 20, 2017

11 Comments


hippietrail

In idiomatic English we would actually say "has a good palate". But that would be too advanced a translation exercise.


mcriss8

"chef" should be accepted


hippietrail

Does Korean not distinguish? In English you don't want to call a chef a cook. Some of them have tempers (-:


Pamela909830

Report that your answer should also be accepted.


wretchedwi

Why isn't "That cook has a good taste." right?


SvedishPlumber

That would mean that you've eaten the cook and that they were tasty. Saying sense of is critical to the meaning


Pamela909830

"A good taste" means someone else (you) tasted the cook.


Pamela909830

Why not, "That cook has good taste" instead of "a good sense of taste"? For the other senses, we can just put "sight" or "hearing."


hippietrail

In English "good taste" means an appreciation for the finer things. Someone with bad taste likes tacky things. "Good sense of taste" means you can identify and distinguish many subtle differences in flavours and that kind of thing.


pQpQrOPY

why is it not: 저 요리사는 좋은 미각이있어요


Pamela909830

good question. I want to know too.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.