1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "육 학년 일 반"

" 학년 "

Translation:Sixth grade, homeroom one

October 20, 2017

16 Comments


StephanieP839482

Could you accept British expressions too, please? The Brits say Year 6 not Grade 6. Sometimes I feel as if I am learning 2 languages - American as well as Korean - here.


UltimateAlfred

We just say "six, one" in Korea. Or "grade six, class one"


mcriss8

Grade six (6) homeroom one (1) should be accepted


the_crait

What does this mean??


MBoyer213

Sixth grade, class 1. In Korean school system, the grade is divided into various classes (반). Your 반 is the group of kids in your class.


LesChristiansen

If I can trust Duolingo, homeroom is 담임


ggh443065

No no, the 담임 that you probably saw in other questions referred to 担任 (dan1 ren4), with the meaning of "the one in charge or the one responsible"


chilamleung

六 學年 一 班


Cassandra983

There are really too many new words, and new uses of old words, in this lesson. I'm going to have to repeat it a few times before moving on.


Khushi196

Why isnt "classroom" accepted? Not everyone uses the term homeroom


Rob676803

Classroom was marked wrong


Barbarossa87066q

Can somebody explain what does it mean in english please I am not a nativ english speaker


Cassandra983

In America:

Elementary school (also called Primary) - Grades: Kindergarten - 6th. Usually ages 5 to 12.

Middle school (more commonly called Jr. High) - Grades: 7th -8th. Usually ages 12 to 14.

High school - Grades: 9th-12th. Usually ages 14 to 18.


sujinssi_007

In India, we just use alphabets for referring the classes. So that's why this system is new to me. We would refer it as 6-A, is this right or should a different word to be used here?


Liz520655

The pronounciation for this on was definitely not clear, for the second syllable I absolutely heard 칸 and not 한 and it really threw me off.


StephanieP839482

In "joined up speech", for want of a better term, the sound of the batchim (syllable-final consonant) ㄱ gets carried over to the beginning of the new syllable. Not only that, the ㅎ "strengthens the ㄱ and it becomes ㅋ. You have great hearing!

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.