"My jsme muž a žena."

Translation:We are a man and a woman.

October 20, 2017

7 Comments


Giiang

My translation was 'We are man and woman' and was marked wrong. The correct answer showed as 'We are man and wife', could anyone please check?

December 18, 2017

Claudio_Manofaro

I'm getting "We are a man and woman." but I think it's wrong when it should be, "We are man and woman." The translation is more akin to the latter quote, right?

February 8, 2018

Sue899924

I am under the impression that MY (we) is pronounced "me" with a long e. It is pronounced in this lesson as with a short e. Can you please explain?

October 20, 2017

kacenka9

It is little short here but not unusual. I would not say that it is ever pronounced 'mee'

October 21, 2017

Claudio_Manofaro

"My" in Czech is pronounced as the "i" in the English word "sick".

February 8, 2018

imaldastar

yeah it is still giving me "we are man and wife," is wife a correct translation for zena or no?

January 23, 2018

Claudio_Manofaro

Wife is not the correct translation for zena. Zena is woman. Wife is manželka.

February 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.