1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "My jsme muž a žena."

"My jsme muž a žena."

Translation:We are a man and a woman.

October 20, 2017

10 Comments


Giiang

My translation was 'We are man and woman' and was marked wrong. The correct answer showed as 'We are man and wife', could anyone please check?


Claudio_Manofaro

I'm getting "We are a man and woman." but I think it's wrong when it should be, "We are man and woman." The translation is more akin to the latter quote, right?


Sue899924

I am under the impression that MY (we) is pronounced "me" with a long e. It is pronounced in this lesson as with a short e. Can you please explain?


Claudio_Manofaro

"My" in Czech is pronounced as the "i" in the English word "sick".


kacenka9

It is little short here but not unusual. I would not say that it is ever pronounced 'mee'


imaldastar

yeah it is still giving me "we are man and wife," is wife a correct translation for zena or no?


Claudio_Manofaro

Wife is not the correct translation for zena. Zena is woman. Wife is manželka.


Dora163666

Something's wrong with this question. I have correct answer and it still pointing to wrong, displaying exact same answer I gave.


VladaFu

We need more information. Use the report button "my answer should have been accepted".


BossKaiden

Why not "We are man and woman"?

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.