1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내 아버지가 지난달에 실직했어요."

" 아버지가 지난달에 실직했어요."

Translation:My father lost his job last month.

October 20, 2017

12 Comments


LiKenun

Just one job … out of many. He will survive.


JulionPric

I'm mad "the" won't be accepted. Darn him for being such a hard worker


Komerinam

My father lost "his" job last month would be better.


YW7k14

It's accepted now (17-5-2020)


CF00l

내 아버지가 지난달에 失職했어요


SabianF

우리 아버지가 至難달에 실직했어요.


Staszek456

지난 is a native Korean word. Similarity to '至難' is coincidential.


SeanFogart4

Is it just me or are you missing a word there?

우리 아버지가 至難 달에 失職했어요.


Novrandaa

I hope the father is doing well now ㅠㅠ


marine-france

So what's the meaning of the verb ? "lost the job", "got fired", or "quit his job" ?


nefertarip

They dont use 내 for father. They use 우리.


YunisR

This is being kinda informal. They even used 가 after father

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.