"내 아버지가 지난달에 실직했어요."

Translation:My father lost his job last month.

October 20, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Just one job … out of many. He will survive.


Novrandaa

I hope the father is doing well now ㅠㅠ


Komerinam

My father lost "his" job last month would be better.


YW7k14

It's accepted now (17-5-2020)


imma_potato123

걱정하지마 ! 파이팅


CF00l

내 아버지가 지난달에 失職했어요


nefertarip

They dont use 내 for father. They use 우리.


marine-france

So what's the meaning of the verb ? "lost the job", "got fired", or "quit his job" ?


John218939

Generally lost his job (could be because of retrenchment or got fired)


AndryChristian

isn't 내 informal? so a more consistent sentence will be 내 아버지가 지난달에 실지했어 or 우리 아버지가 지난달에 실지했어요 right? i was advised by TTMIK that consistency is important.


benohwang

Yes, I definitely think that “우리의 아버지” is better than “내 아버지.”


soobee620

This sentence does not allow 제 (for 내) or 아버지는 (for 아버지가). Can someone explain why?


ketilOgAstrid

Why isn't "became unemployed" accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.