1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 케이크를 먹을 것이에요."

"우리는 케이크를 먹을 것이에요."

Translation:We will eat cake.

October 20, 2017

11 Comments


MadsNrgaar1

...said the French mob after Marie-Antoinette's provocative comment.


NRomanenko

Alternate history: "Oh. You have a point there. How could we forget about all the plentiful cake?" And so monarchy never ended.


MusicianDochi

We will have cake .-.


MusicianDochi

We will have cake .-.


mark76865

the 'will' isnt shown in the hints.


mcriss8

"going to" is used more commonly in English.


JgtdQ

Not exactly the same meaning. going to infers a future plan that is not completely decided. Whereas will infers a plan that is set in place and fully decided. However, we do often use both interchangeably.


mark76865

i think going to is a better translation to english. Will is rather strong and often used with 'threats' whereas going to is future plans and predictions


Jeong-JinL

I think using "will" to mean "(to be) going to" sounds natural if contracted. e.g We'll eat cake.


TikaShier

What kind of cake? How many tiers?


kay45100

Can I replace eating with having? Doesn't sound right in English.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.