"우리는 케이크를 먹을 것이에요."

Translation:We will eat cake.

October 20, 2017

9 Comments


MadsNrgaar1

...said the French mob after Marie-Antoinette's provocative comment.

August 10, 2018

mcriss8

"going to" is used more commonly in English.

October 20, 2017

JgtdQ

Not exactly the same meaning. going to infers a future plan that is not completely decided. Whereas will infers a plan that is set in place and fully decided. However, we do often use both interchangeably.

March 27, 2018

MusicianDochi

We will have cake .-.

February 19, 2018

MusicianDochi

We will have cake .-.

February 19, 2018

mark76865

the 'will' isnt shown in the hints.

March 9, 2019

mark76865

i think going to is a better translation to english. Will is rather strong and often used with 'threats' whereas going to is future plans and predictions

March 9, 2019

Jeong-JinL

I think using "will" to mean "(to be) going to" sounds natural if contracted. e.g We'll eat cake.

March 25, 2019

TikaShier

What kind of cake? How many tiers?

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.