1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내일 만들 음식."

"내일 만들 음식."

Translation:Food to be made tomorrow.

October 20, 2017

17 Comments


mcriss8

"food to be made tomorrow" is unnatural. It's better to say "(The) food that will be made tomorrow"


ConnonThom

Actually I think it sounds just as natural to say it either way


MeiMei557691

Agree! I've flagged it.


B-Frank

Why is there a period at the end when this is not a sentence?


B-Frank

Because there is no verb or object. Or maybe the definition of a sentence is different in Korean?


JosephRobe625218

Is it not 내일 만든 음식?


AimIbrahim

만들 is right because the future tense


LiKenun

Is it not 내일 만든 음식?

That does not make sense at all. 만든 means made (past tense). Your sentence translates to: food that was made tomorrow.


Jeong-JinL

Maybe The Time Traveler's Wife will have made it tomorrow for yesterday.


CF00l

來日 만들 飲食


kay45100

How is this future tense???


YW7k14

Because it's about food

For tomorrow


Imariyanna

So I translated it incorrectly as , "i will make food tomorrow". So how would that sentence look compared to this one?


MaxxieMann

내일 음식을 만들 것이다(or 거야 or whatever you'd like) for if you want to compare sentences with the same set of vocab.


Grenoi

кто-нибудь может перевести 내일 만들 음식 на русский? это "еда, которую сделают/приготовят завтра"?


Jeong-JinL

Для меня это правильно. "Еда, чтобы сделают завтра" тоже.


rzerowan

'a dish to be made tomorrow' wasn't accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.