"내일 만들 음식."

Translation:Food to be made tomorrow.

October 20, 2017

10 Comments


mcriss8

"food to be made tomorrow" is unnatural. It's better to say "(The) food that will be made tomorrow"

October 20, 2017

MeiMei557691

Agree! I've flagged it.

November 1, 2017

JosephRobe625218

Is it not 내일 만든 음식?

December 16, 2017

LiKenun

Is it not 내일 만든 음식?

That does not make sense at all. 만든 means made (past tense). Your sentence translates to: food that was made tomorrow.

March 11, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Maybe The Time Traveler's Wife will have made it tomorrow for yesterday.

March 26, 2019

AimIbrahim

만들 is right because the future tense

March 13, 2018

CF00l

來日 만들 飲食

December 31, 2017

Imariyanna

So I translated it incorrectly as , "i will make food tomorrow". So how would that sentence look compared to this one?

March 20, 2018

MaxxieMann

내일 음식을 만들 것이다(or 거야 or whatever you'd like) for if you want to compare sentences with the same set of vocab.

March 10, 2019

rzerowan

'a dish to be made tomorrow' wasn't accepted?

October 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.