1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme de mon oncle est ma…

"La femme de mon oncle est ma tante."

Translation:The wife of my uncle is my aunt.

March 14, 2013

23 Comments


Zebila

Auntie should be accepted?


thesilkworm

I agree - auntie and aunt are used more or less interchangeably in the UK, in my experience.


xakk

I have only heard, 'auntie' used as an endearing term, and I'm from the U.S. Generally, 'aunt.' is more widely accepted as the common term, whereas it seems to me, 'auntie' has the more personal connotation. The translation makes sense to me, as I've heard, 'tantine,' as a direct interpretation of the more endearing word.


Brains-BeautyLOL

Just to add for cultural sake, here in Canada, the word "auntie" is typically reserved solely for the youngest family members or used as an endearing term/nickname. For example: Should an adult refer to or present their aunt as "This is auntie Tina", one might assume they were being immature intentionally or were, well.... let's say not wanting to appeal to the adults or the educated in the room. Once one becomes of age, they use "aunt" and only "aunt", typically. Whereas "auntIE" is the equivalent of using "momma" instead of "mom" or "mother". Or "daddy" rather than "dad", "father" and so forth.


Laetitia_Lalila

No, because the sentence is not written in familiar language. If it were: "La femme de mon oncle est ma tantine.", only then your translation would be correct.


n6zs

Be aware that while many UK English speakers use "auntie" or "aunty" in place of "aunt", this presumes a co-opting of "tante" = "aunt". The Oxford French Dictionary describes the familiar terms "aunty" and "auntie" as "child language" which corresponds to the French, la tantine/tatan/tatie/tata. Duolingo understands that large numbers of English-speakers use the more familiar term every day but also wants learners to know that there is a difference between the standard "tante" and the informal "tantine/tatan/tatie/tata".


neverfox

Right! The point is not that people don't use "auntie" or "aunty" regularly in English (even to the exclusion of "aunt"), but that, when they do do, they are using the equivalent of « tantine » not « tante ». Or to put it another way, if they see a French sentence with « tante », they should come to terms with the fact that it's French that doesn't correspond to their preferred way of speaking in English.


LovingLinguist

Lol I think people are overthinking it. "Auntie" isn't a nickname solely given by children, my Mum still calls her aunt "Auntie Margaret"


Gavier

You're right of course, it's just that there are those here who are making sweeping statements implying that Aunt is NEVER said in UK English etc. It's not difficult - Aunt = Tante, Auntie = Tantine or Tatie. Use the one appropriate to the situation.


kirzaka

why not - the woman of my uncle is my aunt?????


twiztedfate

USUALLY it means wife if it's a possessive before the noun, and woman if it's an article before the noun. But of course it's not always the case. Sometimes you just got to go off of context . You would never say "the woman of my uncle is my aunt" it's just not correct. so in this case because of context you need the put "the wife" it's still possessive in a way just not the way most people are used to the whole "Ma femme" or "Sa Femme".

"De mon oncle" makes it "of my uncle", which turns it into a possessive sentence. therefore it would be The wife not the woman.

Hope it helps


neverfox

Precisely. What matters is that there is a possessive expressed (though not with a possessive adjective), which pushes the meaning to "wife."


n6zs

Whenever you have a family reference, you interpret it as "wife", not "woman". More importantly, the syntax of "the wife of my uncle is my aunt" is not idiomatic (natural) in English at all. It is a common joke among English-speakers studying French to say "the wife of my uncle is my aunt" to mirror the French "La femme de mon oncle est ma tante", but English almost never uses that structure. We say "My uncle's wife is my aunt."


IRSYADIPA

It's so easy for Indonesians since Tante is till Tante in Indonesian


Norwegian123

Same in norwegian


bkilinc

You all are learning French, not analyzing Uk or US English. It is tiring to read all that "but this is not like this in Uk, not like this in US" stuff while looking for something useful. You are so lucky to learn another language using your mother tongue. Be happy and study :)


frankenstein724

I mean, but it’s relevant to know the different ways something can be translated back into the mother tongue.


SamashyX

Why is La femme= Wife instead of The woman??


Sitesurf

"la femme de X " means that she is married with X.


GaborBihary

I heard "et" instead of "est". They sound the same and the text makes sense either way even if it is not a complete sentence with "et".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.