1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "시간은 아무도 기다려주지 않는다."

"시간은 아무도 기다려주지 않는다."

Translation:Time does not wait for anyone.

October 21, 2017

23 Comments


djtwotone

This is an idiom, so the correct translation should be "Time waits for no man."


YunisR

Never heard with man. Always with no one. Also, it's written as anyone, so you can't translate it to something different.


SeanFogart4

The (much-more-succinct-in-Chinese) proverb is as follows: "Time and tide wait for no man." -- Tao Yuanming "세월은 사람을 기다리지 않는다. " -- 도연명


RaphaelNing

「歲月不待人」——陶淵明


oee16

Time and tide wait for no one = "세월과 조수는 사람을 (/아무도) 기다려주지 않는다"

Examples of illustrative words:

세월 = flow of time, passage of time <-> 시간 = time

기다려주다 = wait up, hang around (for) <-> 기다리다 = wait (for)


TalvirChri

I've been waiting for 'kidari' for such a long time!%)))))))))) Heard this word in songs)))


neonpinkeu

"Time waits for no one." – 시간을 달리는 소녀

이건 정말 멋진 영화야.


IMBC12

Suddenly remembered "The Girl Who Leapt Through Time"


Noirell

That was my first thought too! Its a great movie where this sentence is prominent


03161127BP

what is it about?


oee16

Japanese animé (2006)


aka_rabbi

doesn't it directly translate to " time does not wait for nobody"


ouibeaux

In English we tend to steer away from double negatives ('not' and 'nobody'). So, it would translate to, "Time doesnt wait for anyone/anybody."


soobee620

I donʼt understand 아무도. Can someone explain?


oee16

-도& -나 both mean "any" i e. imply choices, but they act like the yin and yang of the word "any" i.e.

"-나" tends to be used for affirmative sentence, to mean "any (every of)", while

"-도" is used in a negative sentence, to mean "[not] any (none of)", where the "not" is generated from the use of negative (or negated) verb.

When

"-나" is used in a negative sentence it stands for "[not] just any", emphasising selectivity;

하늘은 아무나 기다리지 않습니다. Heavens do not wait for just anyone.

Similarly,

"-도" is used in affirmative sentence (rarely ever) as a colloquialism to emphasise negativity. It stands for "not any single/ not at all"

So:

시간은 아무도 기다려주지 않는다 (negative sentence) = Time does not wait for anyone

[Coll.] 시간은 아무도 기다려 준다 (affirmative sentence) = Time waits for not any one (or not a single person) i.e. Time waits for no one at all.


Nereaax

Why does the sentence end with "-는다"?


oee16

-지 않다 = Not, is an auxiliary

When used with verbs:

V지 않다 [Not do V] = Do Not V, is a "negated" verb, but still a verb

When used with Adjectives:

A지 않다 [Not be A] = Be Not A, is a "negated" adjective, but still an adjective

So when conjugated, it is a Verb or an Adjective that is being conjugated and not just the auxiliary 않다 (= Not).

In our example,

기다려주다 (= to wait) is a verb, and

기다려주지 않다 (= Do not wait) is a negated verb.

So when conjugated into plain form, the Vv-ㄴ다/Vc-는다/A-다 applies i.e.

기다려주지 않다 ends in a consonant, -는다 is used; hence,

기다려주지 않는다(does not/do not wait)


Nereaax

Sorry but I still didnt understand but thank you, Ill give you a lingot xd


oee16

-ㄴ다/-는다 is the impersonal form (in present tense) of an action verb. It is used in books, newspaper articles, documents, quoted sayings/proverbs etc. i.e. when there is no specific audience.

They are attached to 'ACTION verbs' only:

-ㄴ다 to verb stem ending in vowels like 가(다), 오(다) etc.; And

-는다 to verb stem ending in consonants like 먹(다), 웃(다), 잡(다) etc.

기다려주지 않(다) ends in consonants, so use "-는다"

=> 기다려주지 않- + 는다 = 기다려주지 않는다

If you use the short form negation, i.e. 안 기다려 주(다) which ends in a vowel, then you need to use "-ㄴ다"

=> 안 기다려 주- + ㄴ다 = 안 기다려 준다.


Nereaax

Oooohhh okay, I understand now. Thank you very very much!!


VIXX_LuvMyself

How bad is this trans. "the time does not wait to anyone "?


7qez1

Time wait for nobody는?

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.