"I bought two thick books and one thin book."

Translation:厚い本二冊と薄い本一冊をかいました。

October 21, 2017

19 Comments


risamori

一冊 should be read as いっさつ, but with 一 and さつ in different blocks, it reads as いちさつ. This is misleading for people learning how to use counters.

October 26, 2017

SaeyoSS

I can't answer correctly this exercise because there is a kanji symbol that is not in a dictionary hint

October 21, 2017

AltkeioSFC

"厚い本二冊と薄い本一冊を買いました。" Sound "atsui" has several meanings, so be careful to use! 厚い=thick 暑い=hot(temp of air) 熱い=hot(temp of solid or liquid) These kanji's sounds are all "atsui". And also, 薄い本(thin books) sometimes means "comics or novels about male homosexuality, targetted at young women" as Internet slang.

October 22, 2017

vngdhuyen

should the particle come after the noun or after the counter? I remember there were sentences like 「犬二匹います。」 but here, と and を come after the counters 「厚い本二冊薄い本一冊買いました。」

December 29, 2017

Danmoller

I'm confused too...

Found this one with を before the counter:

ゆうびんきょくできってを二まいかいました。 (I bought two stamps at the post office)

January 19, 2018

ChiakiHack

There is only one を, so how should i do ? So strange! I could not finish this question.

January 23, 2018

vngdhuyen

you just need one, at the end of 厚い本二冊と薄い本一冊 (あつい本二さつとうすい本一さつを).

{[(adj.1 + N.1) qty.1] [(adj.2 + N.2) qty.2]}

January 23, 2018

ChiakiHack

Thank you for reply. I knew as you told but still came incorrect yesterday. Today I tried again. This time it was okay. Humm strange. Anyway I finished it through. Thanks again.

January 24, 2018

Radhika989281

I am writing this sentence as shown above, but, I keep getting error. Your correction is showing an extra 'o' after 'athsui hon'.

November 14, 2017

Usagiboy7

I'll report it, meanwhile use this: あつい本二さつとうすい本一さつをかいました。 :)

December 8, 2017

Translingual

I am slightly growing tired of having to guess if Duo "prefers" hiragana or kanji... あついほんにさつとうすいほんいっさつをかいました was marked wrong.

November 27, 2017

Esoppant

Can we also use ふたつ、ひとつ in place of 二冊、一冊 here?

December 27, 2017

Rk5I3

If you can't remember the correct counters, then yes. You'll get your message through. This counter for books, magazines etc. is so common that people rarely use the old Japanese way of counting instead.

June 5, 2018

denimbluesky

Hints suggests atsui or futoi for thick but didn't accept futoi Is it not used for books?

December 14, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

No, for books / magazines あつい is used. Be careful, its kanji is 厚い, do not confuse it with other kanji for atsui: 熱い - hot (to the touch), and 暑い - hot (weather).

January 21, 2019

denimbluesky

I thought they must be different but did not know specifically Excellent for clarification thanks

January 21, 2019

chebal

厚い本2冊と薄い本1冊を買いました。

にさつ いっさつ

January 12, 2019

chebal

I like to use Kanji Numbers (一、二、... so called, 漢数字) when I write vertically.

  • 薄厚
  • いい
  • 本本
  • 一二
  • 冊冊
  • をと
January 12, 2019

denimbluesky

I always describe the books I'm reading or bought accoding to how thick or thin it is NOT Ok I know they're probably just trying to teach the vocab & form but still so silly

January 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.