1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The children are cute."

"The children are cute."

Translation:아이들이 귀엽습니다.

October 21, 2017

8 Comments


Lilycats1

So does adding the 들 make it plural? Like insted of being 아이 meaning one child its 아이들 wich is more than one child?


imma_potato123

Koreans shorten it to 얘들(yaedeul). You might have heard in kdrama the student president yelling "얘들아" it means hey kids


hhhhnnngg

mhm. 들 is a plural marker. this is so late but eh


joieducoeur

Any tips on how to remember that this verb means cute???


yoonie.l

Ah, this one is a hard one ;O;. Maybe if you know the word "ear" in Korean, it sounds similar?? People find ears cute right????? LIKE BABIES I MEAN!! I DONT MEAN IT IN A WEIRD WAY-


DominiqueMerz

What determines whether you use 합니다 vs 습니다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.