1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Se eu não corro, eu não cami…

"Se eu não corro, eu não caminho."

Translation:If I do not run, I do not walk.

March 14, 2013

18 Comments


Jackie-da-China

what's the meaning of the sentence? if i do not run,i do not walk


McGuirk

I asked my cousin who lives in Brazil and she said it would most likely mean "you don't really get anywhere just by walking if you have the ability to run"

Duolingo probably got the sentence off of a motivational poster hanging on a wall in some office building...


Paulenrique

Hehhe maybe.... ive never heard that before...


santiagocarranza

Smoke some weed man, you'll see...


Paulenrique

Heheh... maybe the person just enjoy running. If he doesnt do that, he wont do anything else :)


Paulenrique

I must confess i still find it strange :P


e.cambourn

Perhaps it has some deep meaning. If I do not face the hard problem now (run), I will not be able to have it easier later on (walk).


Danmoller

Think of a stubborn kid whose mother told: don't run, walk with me.


capnmarrrrk

I think it has more to do with using the verbs for run and walk to remind us they are there


jacegurr

This clearly has a deep and profound meaning... Its an old chinese proverb.


antomol

kind of ,,, If I don't run I don't advance...


josh.tomaz

In all my life, I have never uttered such words


boobsandbacon

Thankfully I know the eu form is caminho but I swear it sounds like caminha


Gringuinho888

Since this sentence is written in English, I'll assume (vou supor!) that it was simply scripted backwards. In English, we do say that one cannot run before walking. And, that one must crawl before walking.


Lexflex

Does it mean : if I don't run, I won't progress/take steps forward?


Paulenrique

no, it has a literal meaning! =)


LongHenry

im so confused by the pronunciation here. any tips. i couldnt hear the K in corro, all i heard was "oho" and im sure the o in caminho was not pronounced at all. all i could here was "caminy". is this normal in slow speech?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.