"Se eu não corro, eu não caminho."

Translation:If I do not run, I do not walk.

March 14, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jackie-da-China

what's the meaning of the sentence? if i do not run,i do not walk


McGuirk

I asked my cousin who lives in Brazil and she said it would most likely mean "you don't really get anywhere just by walking if you have the ability to run"

Duolingo probably got the sentence off of a motivational poster hanging on a wall in some office building...


Paulenrique

Hehhe maybe.... ive never heard that before...


santiagocarranza

Smoke some weed man, you'll see...


Paulenrique

Heheh... maybe the person just enjoy running. If he doesnt do that, he wont do anything else :)


Paulenrique

I must confess i still find it strange :P


Danmoller

Think of a stubborn kid whose mother told: don't run, walk with me.


e.cambourn

Perhaps it has some deep meaning. If I do not face the hard problem now (run), I will not be able to have it easier later on (walk).


jacegurr

This clearly has a deep and profound meaning... Its an old chinese proverb.


josh.tomaz

In all my life, I have never uttered such words


capnmarrrrk

I think it has more to do with using the verbs for run and walk to remind us they are there


antomol

kind of ,,, If I don't run I don't advance...


Lexflex

Does it mean : if I don't run, I won't progress/take steps forward?


Paulenrique

no, it has a literal meaning! =)


Charles141957

Why isn't "Se eu nao corro, nao caminho " not accepted .Why do you need to have two "eu"'s in a sentence, no chance of it being anyone else walking?


DavideosB

Why is "If I don't run, I don't walk" wrong?


Kurt963740

I had that accepted today, but it's still a weird sentence

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.