"Se eu não corro, eu não caminho."

Translation:If I do not run, I do not walk.

March 14, 2013

17 Comments


Jackie-da-China

what's the meaning of the sentence? if i do not run,i do not walk

March 14, 2013

McGuirk

I asked my cousin who lives in Brazil and she said it would most likely mean "you don't really get anywhere just by walking if you have the ability to run"

Duolingo probably got the sentence off of a motivational poster hanging on a wall in some office building...

April 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Hehhe maybe.... ive never heard that before...

April 14, 2013

santiagocarranza

Smoke some weed man, you'll see...

January 31, 2014

e.cambourn

Perhaps it has some deep meaning. If I do not face the hard problem now (run), I will not be able to have it easier later on (walk).

March 16, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Heheh... maybe the person just enjoy running. If he doesnt do that, he wont do anything else :)

March 14, 2013

Jackie-da-China

thanks

March 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I must confess i still find it strange :P

March 26, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Think of a stubborn kid whose mother told: don't run, walk with me.

August 20, 2013

capnmarrrrk

I think it has more to do with using the verbs for run and walk to remind us they are there

June 17, 2013

josh.tomaz

In all my life, I have never uttered such words

April 11, 2014

jacegurr

This clearly has a deep and profound meaning... Its an old chinese proverb.

March 24, 2014

Lexflex

Does it mean : if I don't run, I won't progress/take steps forward?

March 22, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

no, it has a literal meaning! =)

March 22, 2014

antomol

kind of ,,, If I don't run I don't advance...

March 31, 2014

LongHenry

im so confused by the pronunciation here. any tips. i couldnt hear the K in corro, all i heard was "oho" and im sure the o in caminho was not pronounced at all. all i could here was "caminy". is this normal in slow speech?

July 27, 2014

boobsandbacon

Thankfully I know the eu form is caminho but I swear it sounds like caminha

June 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.