"We are sleepy."

Translation:Nouă ne este somn.

October 21, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gplano

Can 'ne este' be contracted to 'ni-e' here?


Wes708337

Is there a subject in the Romanian sentence? Not being real familiar with Romance languages and with no tips provided, this type of sentence structure is real confusing to me!


Heutor

I guess it is "somn" and as far as I know it is not an usual structure in Romance languages. Perhaps possessive dative in Latin is a similar structure, but I would not use is for translating this sentence (nobis somnus est). I suspect that German knows possessive dative as well (Mi-e frig = Mir ist kalt)


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

The implied subject is 'us' in the form of the personal pronoun 2nd person in the dative case "nouă" (nominative "noi"). "Somn" is the direct complement for the verb. Word-for-word "to us-there is-sleepy". Feelings in Romanian are expressed this way.

"(mie) îmi este foame" with variants "îmi e foame" or "mi-e foame" - I'm hungry

"(ție) ți-e somn" + variants - you're sleepy

"(lor) le este sete" + variants - they are thirsty


Heutor

Then a pronoun in dative is the subject and this verb is transitive... I thought that was impossible!


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

It is odd but but true. Just checked with a trusted source: https://dexonline.ro/definitie/a%20fi first entry, section B3 "(În construcții impersonale, cu subiectul logic în dativ; în legătură cu noțiuni exprimând un sentiment, o senzație, o stare sufletească) A simți. Mi-a fost greu"


Patrick154626

Noi suntem adormiți.... We are asleep... or sleepy

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.