1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los huesos son blancos."

"Los huesos son blancos."

Translation:Bones are white.

March 14, 2013

21 Comments


johncaveishere

Bones are not white, though, they're pink unless the blood has dried out of them for whatever reason O.o


vorpalmusic

The translation says "Bones are white," and should say "The bones are white." Unless "los heusos" means "bones" as a collective thing? Does it?


Sjdps

You don't say "Huesos son blancos" in spanish, you should say "Los huesos son blancos" in any context.


vorpalmusic

Thank you. So, in other words, "Los huesos son blancos" means "All bones are white" as well as meaning "(the) bones (right here in this room) are white" depending on context?


RAMOSRAUL

You have to keep in mind that the article in Spanish is used in certain way. There is no possibility in Spanish to omit the article, it must be there.

That said, Los huesos son blancos means the bones are white. There is no location given and indeed it's a generalization.... given the lack of context ;)

Generally speaking, the context tells you whether the English equivalent would have article or not. Remember that, you can also say esos/estos in spanish (those, these).

I believe that, in many cases, Duolingo is out of these subtleties and just provides sentences that can be translated word by word. Therefore, I would not over think it


nohaypan

Thanks, RAMOSRAUL. Can you please comment on an earlier sentence, "Los libros son hijos del cerebro" ? This is pretty obviously a generalization as opposed to a sentence about certain specific books, so the correct English translation omits the articles: "Books are children of the brain." But why did the Spanish lose the "los" before "hijos" ?

Maybe this is just one of those things that simply can't be explained. Equally, I think, is the fact that in the English, inserting "the" before "children" would be perfectly correct, but before "books" it would be wrong.


bdbarber

Except in this case, Duo translated it simply as "Bones are white," not word by word, which would have been "The bones are white."


Sjdps

Yes, but you have to keep in mind that a more explicit translation of "All bones are white" is "Todos los huesos son blancos". What i meant is that usually, the noun has to be with its respective article.


BartG1

Is there a diference between "huesos" and "frijoles"?


Ray959

Frijoles son beans.


BartG1

Bones and beans, right ... :-D (in Dutch are beans "bonen") Stupid me ...


shane_anigans27

Uh... yes.

El hueso - bone

El frijol - bean


Andreaja69

El frijol, not 'frijole'


kurtla

The bones are white is something you would say if you found a skeleton in the dessert, so yes - it is nature :-)


Katzenperson

I think you mean "desert" not "dessert". Otherwise, you've just implied that someone found a skeleton in his chocolate cake. :D


rumnraisin

For general information, and for those wanting an alternative explanation why el hueso is in the Nature skill, here is a possible explanation - it is also the pit/stone of a fruit.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/stone

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hueso

Even if bone was not intended to be in the Nature skill, the software may see the stone translation and pull sentences about bones into the skill.

There is also a verb deshuesar, to pit/stone a fruit. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/deshuesar


Feral_Primate

In American teenage English the sentence "The bones are like, white" wold be the most common usage.


therabbit86ed

move this to medical


clm2magee

...Unless we're talking about glass frogs or Minecraft's wither skeletons.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.