1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los huesos son blancos."

"Los huesos son blancos."

Translation:Bones are white.

March 14, 2013

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

johncaveishere

Bones are not white, though, they're pink unless the blood has dried out of them for whatever reason O.o

December 6, 2014

vorpalmusic

The translation says "Bones are white," and should say "The bones are white." Unless "los heusos" means "bones" as a collective thing? Does it?

March 14, 2013

Sjdps

You don't say "Huesos son blancos" in spanish, you should say "Los huesos son blancos" in any context.

March 14, 2013

vorpalmusic

Thank you. So, in other words, "Los huesos son blancos" means "All bones are white" as well as meaning "(the) bones (right here in this room) are white" depending on context?

March 14, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

You have to keep in mind that the article in Spanish is used in certain way. There is no possibility in Spanish to omit the article, it must be there.

That said, Los huesos son blancos means the bones are white. There is no location given and indeed it's a generalization.... given the lack of context ;)

Generally speaking, the context tells you whether the English equivalent would have article or not. Remember that, you can also say esos/estos in spanish (those, these).

I believe that, in many cases, Duolingo is out of these subtleties and just provides sentences that can be translated word by word. Therefore, I would not over think it

March 14, 2013

nohaypan

Thanks, RAMOSRAUL. Can you please comment on an earlier sentence, "Los libros son hijos del cerebro" ? This is pretty obviously a generalization as opposed to a sentence about certain specific books, so the correct English translation omits the articles: "Books are children of the brain." But why did the Spanish lose the "los" before "hijos" ?

Maybe this is just one of those things that simply can't be explained. Equally, I think, is the fact that in the English, inserting "the" before "children" would be perfectly correct, but before "books" it would be wrong.

March 1, 2014

bdbarber

Except in this case, Duo translated it simply as "Bones are white," not word by word, which would have been "The bones are white."

June 3, 2018

Sjdps

Yes, but you have to keep in mind that a more explicit translation of "All bones are white" is "Todos los huesos son blancos". What i meant is that usually, the noun has to be with its respective article.

March 14, 2013

vorpalmusic

Thanks so much.

March 14, 2013

BartG1

Is there a diference between "huesos" and "frijoles"?

October 21, 2015

Ray959

Frijoles son beans.

November 4, 2015

BartG1

Bones and beans, right ... :-D (in Dutch are beans "bonen") Stupid me ...

November 10, 2015

ShaneDoyle2000

Uh... yes.

El hueso - bone

El frijol - bean

August 25, 2017

Andreaja69

El frijol, not 'frijole'

September 23, 2017

rumnraisin

For general information, and for those wanting an alternative explanation why el hueso is in the Nature skill, here is a possible explanation - it is also the pit/stone of a fruit.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/stone

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hueso

Even if bone was not intended to be in the Nature skill, the software may see the stone translation and pull sentences about bones into the skill.

There is also a verb deshuesar, to pit/stone a fruit. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/deshuesar

October 21, 2016

Feral_Primate

In American teenage English the sentence "The bones are like, white" wold be the most common usage.

September 27, 2018

kurtla

The bones are white is something you would say if you found a skeleton in the dessert, so yes - it is nature :-)

February 8, 2016

Katzenperson

I think you mean "desert" not "dessert". Otherwise, you've just implied that someone found a skeleton in his chocolate cake. :D

January 27, 2017

therabbit86ed

move this to medical

October 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.