"I do not hate dogs."

Translation:나는 개를 싫어하지 않아요.

October 21, 2017

4 Comments


keine_panik

Why is 나는 개를 미워하지 않아요 wrong? What is the difference between 미워하다 and 싫어하다 here?

June 6, 2018

Ben278950

How does 나 agree with 않아요? Isn't 나 only used for informal casual, while the 요 verb ending implies informal polite?

October 21, 2017

bEast892021

나 is less formal than 저, but it can still be used with the "요" ending - According to Duolingo's lesson notes, this is particularly when talking politely to an acquaintance or to someone younger (so it's sort of mixing politeness and familiarity)

January 5, 2018

makb3

why can i not use 안 미워해요?

May 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.