"I watch the movie at a theatre"

Translation:나는 극장에서 영화를 봅니다

October 21, 2017

5 Comments


Ben278950

This doesn't make sense to me. How can 나 be used with ~ㅂ니다? 나 is informal, but the verb ending is formal.

October 21, 2017

HarnoorC

Someone answered this on another question. So basically 저 is used to lower yourself and -ㅂ니다 is used to raised the listener. If you're higher than the listener, you can raise the listener without lowering yourself, like in this sentence. (I'm a beginner but someone has already answered this and I'm just repeating what was said)

November 20, 2017

katmindae

Isn't 극장 more like a theater used for plays and 영화관 like a movie theater though

January 14, 2018

SexyChemE

What's the difference between 저 and 나?

February 3, 2018

TeoJr

In terms of meaning... none. They are the same. But it is a matter of politeness. Apparently 저 is referring to yourself humbly.

September 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.