Alex.whr

"Depuis, c'est le chef de l'opposition à l'Assemblée."

3/14/2013, 3:33:39 AM

6 Comments


Alex.whr

Is this correct? shouldn't it be c'etait?

3/14/2013, 3:33:39 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, when the English is a duration or a date (basically for + duration or since + date), it works with the present perfect (has been), whereas in French, it works with the present tense (c'est).

3/16/2013, 2:26:25 PM

ronjudd

Immediatelt before this was a phrase translated as he is. Inconsistent.

4/14/2013, 2:19:46 PM

blindkiwi

I think what sitesurf says previously clears that up. Because it is prefaced with a duration (depuis=since then) it is "he has been". The previous use of c'est may not have been in relation to a duration of time.

4/23/2013, 5:53:34 AM

CochonDeSurprise

When it gave me the English sentence to translate, I wrote the above French sentence exactly, yet it was marked wrong, saying that "c'est" should be "il est." Pourquoi?

5/29/2013, 9:07:32 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

That was already discussed on another thread and I seem to remember that the outcome was that both "il est" or "c'est" should be acceptable, because of "THE chief of the opposition" implies a single position/title.

In other words: - he is a chief = c'est un chef - he is the chief = il est le chef, or c'est le chef.

5/30/2013, 12:16:36 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.