1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The candidates"

"The candidates"

Translation:Les candidates

October 21, 2017

2 Comments


Elle77777

I answered this correctly a few times but it is not accepted, I even cut and pasted the answer provided by Duolingo and it is not accepted. Has anyone else had this problem, what am I missing? Here is what I answered: Les candidates, Les candidats and this is not accepted. Can anyone tell me what is incorrect with my answer?


Sitesurf

You have to choose ONE translation, in masculine OR feminine. The system is not a teacher but a computer screening your answers, letter by letter, to compare them with the translations we wrote as acceptable in the database. Your answer would be accepted if the English were "the male candidates, the female candidates" or even "the candidates, the candidates".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.