"But it is hot today."

Translation:でも、今日はあついです。

October 21, 2017

13 Comments


ejbb54

でも、今日は暑いです。

October 21, 2017

hannimus0

i wish it would accept 暑 for あつ.

November 15, 2017

Hedwigechouette

So what's the difference between しかし and でも ? and why can't しかし be used here?

December 15, 2017

KeithWong9

should be roughly the same.. しかし is more formal.

January 6, 2018

mykales10

でも、今日は暑いです

June 26, 2018

Rndomdam

It won't let me use the kanji for this again

September 25, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

Would でも、今日はあたたかくです be right

December 27, 2017

trostbrot

First of all: you used the negation-form of あたたかい。

If you use あたたかく (with 'ku' at the end instead of 'i'), you have to add a ない。

The full sentence then being: 今日はあたたかくないです。 Which means "it's not warm today"

And あたたかく is pleasantly warm, while あつい is unpleasantly hot, when talking about the weather.

January 30, 2018

megamonstermo

No, because あたたかい means 'warm' but it is asking you to write 'hot' which would be あつい in this case.

However, you also changed あたたかい into あたたかく. The first is (I believe) the adjective form, whereas the second is the adverb version.

The adverb form is also used in this lesson such as: かぜはあたたかくふきます。(The wind blows warmly) Vs. The adjective form: あたたかいかぜがふきます。(The warm wind blows)

So this sentence, でも、今日はあついです。 Uses the adjective form because I don't believe that you can use the adverb form with です. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

February 26, 2018

steave1425

That would be "But today it is warm." Then again it needed to be あたたかい, I think.

March 4, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

I guess jot, since あたたかく is the negative form isn't it?

March 10, 2018

Bjrnv.a.

Any reason けど is not allowed instead of でも?

May 10, 2018

Waniou

I think けど has to go between two sentences.

August 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.