1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "But it is hot today."

"But it is hot today."

Translation:でも、今日は暑いです。

October 21, 2017

27 Comments


ejbb54

でも、今日は暑いです。


hannimus0

i wish it would accept 暑 for あつ.


Hedwigechouette

So what's the difference between しかし and でも ? and why can't しかし be used here?


KeithWong9

should be roughly the same.. しかし is more formal.


--Monalisa--

でも、今日は暑いです(demo, kyou ha atsui desu)


mykales10

でも、今日は暑いです


Rndomdam

It won't let me use the kanji for this again


Dekuuuuuuuuu

Is there some difference between " 暑い"" and ""熱い"" ??


GeraldMath4

I believe 暑い is the opposite of 寒い (さむい) while 熱い is the opposite of 冷たい (つめたい).


Dylan_Nicholson

Not to be confused with 厚い, also pronounced あつい but meaning "thick" or "heavy"! Also 温かいNot to be confused with 厚い, also pronounced あつい but meaning "thick" or "heavy"! Also 温かい is frequently used for "hot" to describe food/drinks (whereas 熱い would imply "excessively hot").


Amaya_Tsuya

Would でも、今日はあたたかくです be right


megamonstermo

No, because あたたかい means 'warm' but it is asking you to write 'hot' which would be あつい in this case.

However, you also changed あたたかい into あたたかく. The first is (I believe) the adjective form, whereas the second is the adverb version.

The adverb form is also used in this lesson such as: かぜはあたたかくふきます。(The wind blows warmly) Vs. The adjective form: あたたかいかぜがふきます。(The warm wind blows)

So this sentence, でも、今日はあついです。 Uses the adjective form because I don't believe that you can use the adverb form with です. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


trostbrot

First of all: you used the negation-form of あたたかい。

If you use あたたかく (with 'ku' at the end instead of 'i'), you have to add a ない。

The full sentence then being: 今日はあたたかくないです。 Which means "it's not warm today"

And あたたかく is pleasantly warm, while あつい is unpleasantly hot, when talking about the weather.


steave1425

That would be "But today it is warm." Then again it needed to be あたたかい, I think.


-kevboard-

I guess jot, since あたたかく is the negative form isn't it?


GeraldMath4

No (or Jo?), there is nothing negative about あたたかく. Attaching く to an i-adjective root makes it an adverb, very much like -ly in English. It allows grammatical linking to another adjective (e.g. "na-i" = "isn't") or verb (e.g. "nat-ta" = "became)."


Bjrnv.a.

Any reason けど is not allowed instead of でも?


Waniou

I think けど has to go between two sentences.


GeraldMath4

Just like でも has to be between sentences. Like "But." There is no requirement that both sentences need be spoken by the same speaker, just that the current sentence conflicts with something said before. けど, it is true that けど comes from the adjectival suffix -keredo, so originally it came between two clauses in the same sentence.


Litoc1

can someone explain to me why it isn't "でも、今日が暑いです”?


GeraldMath4

What would you be talking about that today being hot would relate to? If 今日 isn't what you are talking about, and so marked with は, something else has to be so understood. Usually you'd be talking about 今日は.


Dylan_Nicholson

Logically you'd think 天気は今日が暑い might be feasible but I agree that when describing the weather for a particular day/moment in time, は is the particle nearly always used.


Liquorish

でも今日は暖かいです marked as wrong


Kyoko990735

暖かい is warm, not hot.


Dylan_Nicholson

Took me quite a few goes until I realised it was marking me wrong because the IME had put the wrong kanji for あつい(熱い vs 暑い).


SamimParwa

It didn't allow: でも今日暑い

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.