1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Washington apartment"

"Washington apartment"

Translation:워싱턴 아파트

October 21, 2017

16 Comments


noname899138

Apartment has the translation of just apart?


DanielDemi11

Since we are translating phonetic English shouldn't 와싱턴 be okay as well?


ScottHarri207327

I think these are set spellings, even for loan words. Like we say 'baguette' and you couldnt spell it as 'bagget' or 'bagwet' or whatever, even though it sounds the same or very similar. Still a learner so not sure though :)


AverageNerd

No. They are teaching you loanwords, which are known as Konglish - English words borowed into Korean. For example, the word "doughnut" was directly borrowed into Korean, and it is spelled as 도넛, which reflects the pronunciation, not the spelling.

As we pronounce the first syllable of Washington as "wo" not "wa", in Korean is is not 싱턴, but rather 싱턴.


theduelist

I think it's flunking me for not using the korean keyboard I don't have.


t0Sh5

you can use the word bank


Josh_i_j

Users can install the Korean keyboard on at least Windows and Mac


ROBLOGNICK

I'm never going to get used to the difference between o and oe sounds. Whenever I come back to this question I always spell Washington wrong. I always write it 위싱톤.


pxlacios

The 아바트 word sounds so japanese


Joey415156

That's because it is Japanese. The word 아파트 comes from Japanese "apato."


greenrevenge

** 아파트 ㅋㅋ


VatSQ

What was my mistake?


BryanCarlo

Why doesn't it have an m sound for Korean?


Lexi799910

It does, This is the hangul for letter "M": ㅁ


AverageNerd

It does: ㅁ, which is called 미음 mi eum

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.