"Matěj je syn našich přátel."

Translation:Matěj is our friends' son.

October 21, 2017

14 Comments


Bog999

Does přítel follow one of the patterns?

December 2, 2017

2200Lucia60

So "Matěj is our friend's son" translates Matěj je syn našich přítele , is that correct?

February 15, 2018

Jamie08MD

Almost. You need to match the pronoun with the noun (in gender, number, case). When the adjective/pronoun/numeral precedes the noun that it further develops, then in majority of cases it has to agree with the noun in those 3 categories.

The pronoun "our" develops the noun "friend" (náš přítel). They must agree. You declined the masculine noun correctly in the genitive, singular and since the pronoun precedes, it will also be in the genitive, singular, masculine.

... syn našeho přítele/naší přítelkyně.

February 15, 2018

QuoErratDemo5tor

"Matěj is our friends son." is a valid translation (using Wordbank!) for "Matěj je syn našich přátel." All I get is "You are correct". I am used to get at least a corrective spelling when I miss apostrophes etc. Or can the apostrophe be omitted in modern English nowadays or is it sometimes added but not displayed ? But why is neither an "of" nor "friends' " in the wordbank?

May 29, 2018

imaldastar

the apostrophe definitely matters! i got it wrong because i wrote "friend's" which is belonging to a singular friend, instead of the plural possessive "friends'." the wordbank is sometimes wrong. for a lot of the last lesson there was a normal "d" when it should have said "d'." i prefer to use the desktop version and type instead of use the wordbank. i think it's more conducive to learning that way as well. hopefully the mobile version improves with time :).

June 14, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

You omit the apostrophe with 'Matěj is the son of our friends'.

July 26, 2018

imaldastar

hi! nice to be learning this irregular noun declension. it doesn't seem to match any of the masculine noun endings. but, is it because přátel is with an "á" and not an "i," that we know it's plural?

February 18, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, přítel nom. sg., přátel is gen. pl., see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/p%C5%99%C3%ADtel#Declension

You just have to learn it, there are more words with irregular plural genitives at http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=227

February 18, 2019

ree20hgh

Knowing other Slavic languages, this doesn't sound right - why "přátelé" can't be used here?

October 21, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

"Přátelé" is nominative, but you need genitive here in order to express the "possessiveness": "syn přátel"

October 21, 2017

Randonneur3
Plus

Although the grammar notes nicely asked us to not translate Czech proper names, I have found an inconsistency. Mostly I have pasted the names in, but I tried typing them without accents. Keterina was accepted but not Matej. Properly transcribed into English, all proper names in general lose their accents. However I guess this rule is not always followed. Actually I am not too bothered. I can put in the accents. But I did find the inconsistency.

April 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

In English sentences all diacritics (háček is not an accent) should be optional. Report, if it is not.

June 14, 2018

Paul607642

Friend's

June 18, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, that would be "of a friend", "of friends" is really friends'.

June 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.