1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj je syn našich přátel."

"Matěj je syn našich přátel."

Translation:Matěj is our friends' son.

October 21, 2017

22 Comments


Bog999

Does přítel follow one of the patterns?


2200Lucia60

So "Matěj is our friend's son" translates Matěj je syn našich přítele , is that correct?


Jamie08MD

Almost. You need to match the pronoun with the noun (in gender, number, case). When the adjective/pronoun/numeral precedes the noun that it further develops, then in majority of cases it has to agree with the noun in those 3 categories.

The pronoun "our" develops the noun "friend" (náš přítel). They must agree. You declined the masculine noun correctly in the genitive, singular and since the pronoun precedes, it will also be in the genitive, singular, masculine.

... syn našeho přítele/naší přítelkyně.


QuoErratDemo5tor

"Matěj is our friends son." is a valid translation (using Wordbank!) for "Matěj je syn našich přátel." All I get is "You are correct". I am used to get at least a corrective spelling when I miss apostrophes etc. Or can the apostrophe be omitted in modern English nowadays or is it sometimes added but not displayed ? But why is neither an "of" nor "friends' " in the wordbank?


imaldastar

the apostrophe definitely matters! i got it wrong because i wrote "friend's" which is belonging to a singular friend, instead of the plural possessive "friends'." the wordbank is sometimes wrong. for a lot of the last lesson there was a normal "d" when it should have said "d'." i prefer to use the desktop version and type instead of use the wordbank. i think it's more conducive to learning that way as well. hopefully the mobile version improves with time :).


Randonneur3

You omit the apostrophe with 'Matěj is the son of our friends'.


VladaFu

No, that would be "of a friend", "of friends" is really friends'.


ree20hgh

Knowing other Slavic languages, this doesn't sound right - why "přátelé" can't be used here?


Nemesis_NaR

"Přátelé" is nominative, but you need genitive here in order to express the "possessiveness": "syn přátel"


Randonneur3

Although the grammar notes nicely asked us to not translate Czech proper names, I have found an inconsistency. Mostly I have pasted the names in, but I tried typing them without accents. Keterina was accepted but not Matej. Properly transcribed into English, all proper names in general lose their accents. However I guess this rule is not always followed. Actually I am not too bothered. I can put in the accents. But I did find the inconsistency.


VladaFu

In English sentences all diacritics (háček is not an accent) should be optional. Report, if it is not.


JosephAKr

I've never had problems writing 'katerina' , 'matej' and 'frantisek' etc..


imaldastar

hi! nice to be learning this irregular noun declension. it doesn't seem to match any of the masculine noun endings. but, is it because přátel is with an "á" and not an "i," that we know it's plural?


VladaFu

Yes, přítel nom. sg., přátel is gen. pl., see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/p%C5%99%C3%ADtel#Declension

You just have to learn it, there are more words with irregular plural genitives at http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=227


JeffL403211

"Matej is the son of our friend;" is there enough nuanced difference here that this was not accepted?


VladaFu

It must be "of our friends", it is plural, multiple friends.


Niall874205

"Matěj is the son of our friend." Why is this answer not accepted?


VladaFu

Please do read the existing discussion first. Like the question of JeffL403211.


KatharineB674045

Apostrophe is not showing after friends


VladaFu

Showing where exactly?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.