"Nebylas ještě vdaná."

Translation:You were not married yet.

October 21, 2017

9 Comments


mattvick

The English translation sounds grammatically incorrect. Perhaps a better translation would be ‘you have not married yet’. Thinking about this makes me question if the Czech sentence is discussing a marriage or a wedding day. Could someone clarify?

November 8, 2017

Juli436210

It's discussing a marriage. Vdaná is an adjective and means "married". (The male version is zenatý.) I think, the English translation is correct - It means that the woman, at an earlier point, was not yet in a marriage, so not married yet. "You have not married yet." or "You didn't get married yet." is in Czech "Jeste ses nevdala." Is it clearer? (Sorry, I have no Czech letters on my keyboard.)

November 18, 2017

BoneheadBass

The English translation "You were not married yet" is fine, as is the alternative (which was accepted) "You were not yet married." The latter also appears to be the literal translation of the Czech sentence.

December 30, 2017

ion1122

Suppose two women marry each other. Is each "vdaná"?

December 2, 2017

chris95041

Does a language as old as Czech have grammatical rules established to deal with such a modern scenario?

January 12, 2018

jardanovk

Nebyla jsi ještě vdaná. Nebylas je přeci nespisovné :-) (cvičení poslech)

October 21, 2017

kacenka9

Neni to nespisovne. Oba tvary jsou pripustne ve spisovne cestine.

October 21, 2017

judygunson

I wrote "you were still not married". Is this wrong?

January 10, 2018

chris95041

I also used 'still' which is offered as a suggested translation of ještě. I'm wondering why this is wrong (if it is in fact wrong).

January 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.