1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nebylas ještě vdaná."

"Nebylas ještě vdaná."

Translation:You were not married yet.

October 21, 2017

14 Comments


mattvick

The English translation sounds grammatically incorrect. Perhaps a better translation would be ‘you have not married yet’. Thinking about this makes me question if the Czech sentence is discussing a marriage or a wedding day. Could someone clarify?


Juli436210

It's discussing a marriage. Vdaná is an adjective and means "married". (The male version is zenatý.) I think, the English translation is correct - It means that the woman, at an earlier point, was not yet in a marriage, so not married yet. "You have not married yet." or "You didn't get married yet." is in Czech "Jeste ses nevdala." Is it clearer? (Sorry, I have no Czech letters on my keyboard.)


BoneheadBass

The English translation "You were not married yet" is fine, as is the alternative (which was accepted) "You were not yet married." The latter also appears to be the literal translation of the Czech sentence.


BrianSille2

It would be more usual to say in English "You are not married yet", unless you are referring to something that occurred in the past. e.g. "I met you some years ago. You were not yet married"!


VladaFu

The sentence IS in the past.


BrianSille2

I am sorry. That was the point I was trying to make to mattevic, but may have expressed it poorly


jardanovk

Nebyla jsi ještě vdaná. Nebylas je přeci nespisovné :-) (cvičení poslech)


kacenka9

Neni to nespisovne. Oba tvary jsou pripustne ve spisovne cestine.


ion1122

Suppose two women marry each other. Is each "vdaná"?


chris95041

Does a language as old as Czech have grammatical rules established to deal with such a modern scenario?


judygunson

I wrote "you were still not married". Is this wrong?


chris95041

I also used 'still' which is offered as a suggested translation of ještě. I'm wondering why this is wrong (if it is in fact wrong).


Clive_Alive

As a native UK English speaker, "You were not married yet" is just wrong. "You are not yet married," or "You were not yet married," would be better. Optionally and widely acceptable colloquial English would be "You are not married yet," but leaves a hanging preposition. A better colloquial form would be "You weren't yet married."


VladaFu

The sentence in question is in the past. All your suggested translations are present.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.