"저는 영어를 배우지 않습니다."

Translation:I do not learn English.

October 21, 2017

27 Comments


Milesfromnowur

"I am not learning English" was rejected.

October 27, 2017

Mina87467

고 있다 is used for something your currently doing

February 2, 2018

Annalise86487

I also had this happen. I know there's a more correct "ing" form down the line, but couldn't that translation be applicable here?

October 27, 2017

bEast892021

Honestly, I think so, but mostly because English uses the progressive tense far more often than a lot of other languages. (That is, the "proper English" would be to use the progressive in incidents where the "proper Korean" would be to use the present)

June 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

For other languages that is true, but Korean does not accept the progressive tense for its simple present. Korean does use its progressive form.

July 6, 2018

Karol_Gherard

I don't learn (in my life) English.

September 3, 2018

dpatkat

November 22, 2018 accepted: i am not learning English.

November 22, 2018

josueetcom

Technically -ing verbs in English refer to something you're actively doing. E.g. the difference between "I don't speak English" and "I am not speaking English" is quite different. The former says you don't know English while that's not necessarily true with the latter.

March 8, 2019

Sven17583

Because "I am not learning English" says you aren't doing this at the moment. The correct answer "I do not learn English" says you don't learn English at all

April 11, 2019

Alegseu

Do you have to use 배우지 않습니다 all together, or could you just say "저는 영어를 배우지"? (without 않습니다)

November 8, 2017

SongPhilip

That's a different grammar ending ("지" or "지요").

"저는 영어를 배우지?" = "I learn English, right?"

More info: http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/index.php?title=%EC%A7%80%EC%9A%94

January 5, 2018

carmenmsouza

않습니다 makes it negative so if you want that form, you can't take it out

January 1, 2018

xxibboo

May I use I don't study English?

October 21, 2017

wintertriangles

배우다 = to learn, 공부하다 = to study

October 21, 2017

LiKenun

You can study English all you want, but you might not learn it. ;)

October 21, 2017

leightonpd

How do you make bold font in Duolingo comments?

March 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Use two stars before a word with two stars after it. One star before and after will make italics and three stars before and after will make bold italics.

July 6, 2018

Darianaro

배우지 is this the NOT part

December 25, 2017

codewritertom

No, it's "않습니다. "

December 26, 2017

Chromberries

That is the learn part

January 9, 2019

Elix134340

I do though Just not on Duolingo

June 26, 2018

peas_and_carrots

Can anyone explain why it's 배우지 instead of 배우다?

July 30, 2018

dpatkat

Of the many ways, 배우지 must be followed by the "activator" which is negative to make this verb.

November 22, 2018

dpatkat

Revisit the website, for basics, verbs, and more to see the tips and notes which explain more.

November 22, 2018

Ifi412

why do we put 어 before 를 and by the way what the heck is 어??

September 29, 2018

Jake3.14

영어 is "English". 한국어 is "Korean". Etc.

October 19, 2018

minhoeshoe

What does the 지 in this sentence mean? And when can I use it?

April 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.