"저는 영어를 배우지 않습니다."

Translation:I do not learn English.

October 21, 2017

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Milesfromnowur

"I am not learning English" was rejected.


Mina87467

고 있다 is used for something your currently doing


Sven17583

Because "I am not learning English" says you aren't doing this at the moment. The correct answer "I do not learn English" says you don't learn English at all


josueetcom

Technically -ing verbs in English refer to something you're actively doing. E.g. "I don't speak English" and "I am not speaking English" are quite different. The former says you don't know English while that's not necessarily true with the latter.


dpatkat

November 22, 2018 accepted: i am not learning English.


Annalise86487

I also had this happen. I know there's a more correct "ing" form down the line, but couldn't that translation be applicable here?


bEast892021

Honestly, I think so, but mostly because English uses the progressive tense far more often than a lot of other languages. (That is, the "proper English" would be to use the progressive in incidents where the "proper Korean" would be to use the present)


ALLintolearning3

For other languages that is true, but in Duolingo, Korean does not accept the progressive tense for its simple present. Korean does use its progressive form.


slycordinator

Huh? Koreans regularly use the present tense form for something they're in the process of doing.


minhoeshoe

What does the 지 in this sentence mean? And when can I use it?


MARIACONCE436331

I learn Korean instead


xxibboo

May I use I don't study English?


wintertriangles

배우다 = to learn, 공부하다 = to study


LiKenun

You can study English all you want, but you might not learn it. ;)


leightonpd

How do you make bold font in Duolingo comments?


ALLintolearning3

Use two stars before a word with two stars after it. One star before and after will make italics and three stars before and after will make bold italics.


Sayi_

have my ingot kind stranger


nabs42613

Afther 배우 why dont you add 하 too so it will be 배우하다?


slycordinator

하다 verbs work where you take a noun and combine it with 하다 to mean that you're doing the action for that noun. And they're short for "(noun)를 하다" where the actual verb is nothing other than 하다. Ex: play basketball = 농구를 하다 or 농구하다

With learn (배우다), you don't have that. "배우를 하다" isn't a thing, so 배우하다 makes no sense


Alegseu

Do you have to use 배우지 않습니다 all together, or could you just say "저는 영어를 배우지"? (without 않습니다)


SongPhilip

That's a different grammar ending ("지" or "지요").

"저는 영어를 배우지?" = "I learn English, right?"

More info: http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/index.php?title=%EC%A7%80%EC%9A%94


carmenmsouza

않습니다 makes it negative so if you want that form, you can't take it out


ArshiahHaf

Is it true that you can only use 안 for certain verbs?


slycordinator

No. You can use it for any verb.


KanKanMikan

oh no no, I learn that crap when I was borned


Mei.111

Would this have the same or a similar meaning to "I can't/I'm not able to learn english" or it has more of a "I'm not learning english at the moment/I don't study english" connotation?


slycordinator

Literally, the sentence says nothing about it being "at the moment" thing, although someone could use this sentence in that way.

Although, it doesn't say that you don't study. Someone could be studying it but still not learn it well.


Mei.111

So, depending of the context, this sentence could be used for both meanings ("Not able to" and "at the moment")? Thank you!


slycordinator

The sentence doesn't mean or imply anything about lacking the ability to learn.

It simply states that you don't learn.

But it could mean both that you don't learn and that you aren't currently learning, because in real life in Korean the basic present tense is used regularly for the meaning of continuous.


VatsalaK

Yeah because I learn Korean


SevenTamGD

I know Korean mire than what I'm learning now. 나는 영어를 배우지 않아요 is better. The one which Duo says is correct also but it's so polite. So it's better to use what i said


NourBelaid

Usually a typo is accepted then why "i fo not " which was "i do not " (with just one letter difference was not accepted


Darianaro

배우지 is this the NOT part


codewritertom

No, it's "않습니다. "


Chromberries

That is the learn part


Elix134340

I do though Just not on Duolingo


Ifi412

why do we put 어 before 를 and by the way what the heck is 어??


Jake3.14

영어 is "English". 한국어 is "Korean". Etc.


filipinojalapeno

어 means language


lisamybias

That's true : I'm bilingual...


JordanWesl7

Why does it say 배우지 as do not learn but it's followed by 않습니다 which is a negative word?


josueetcom

-지 않다 is actually the construct that negates the verb but Duolingo struggles to show that sometimes through the hints. I'd recommend taking a look at the tips and notes for the Regular Verbs skill (found on mobile/desktop Duolingo website)


HauraNasyw

Yes, i learn korean rn


Janice365256

How is "-지" used here in 배우지?


slycordinator

It's not explained that well, since in the hints they have 배우지 as "Don't learn" and "않습니다" as not/don't.

But the negation of the verb 배우다 is by "-지 않다" (지 않습니다).


josueetcom

Adding on to this, it's actually explained in the tips and notes for the Verbs 1 skill. They're accessible from the mobile/desktop Duolingo website (not mobile app).


liz24040

What is the difference between "안 verb" and "verb지 않습니다"?


ScarletSheba

The great differences in languages facinates me.


Antonette837241

I typed "Don't" instead of "Do not" which is the same and why is it wrong?


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct if the rest of your sentence was exactly correct and please delete the copy of your question below.


Antonette837241

I typed "Don't" instead of "Do not" which are the same but why is my answer wrong?


miloberrie

so learn and study are not interchangeable ?


ALLintolearning3

No, sometimes you can study for hours and still not learn something difficult, while something really simple can be learned without studying at all. Also, physical skills like riding a bicycle are learned by watching other people and trying, rather than studying. You do need to study quite a bit to learn many school subjects. So, learning is the goal that we have when we study.


slycordinator

Babies learn how to walk without studying it.


KeelKawaii

I'm sorry but can anyone explain to me please where is the "not" from the do not part in the korean sentence 저는 영이를 배우지 않습니다 ?


DylanMcNai4

When do you insert "하" into "-하지 않다", and when do you just leave it at "-지 않다?"


slycordinator

If the verb you're using is one of the many "하다" verbs, then you'll use ~하지 않다".


Mirakunnn

THIS MIGHT BE A DUMB QUESTION, BUT I NEED HELP.... I THOUGHT "않습니다" translated to sitting?? but it like goes back and forth? idkkk im so confused


slycordinator

Sit is 앉다 (앉습니다).


Mirakunnn

oh okay thank you so much >.


RoxieSchwe

I think that they should put new words separately


CaptainOfStones

I didn't learn it, I absorbed it


Dloodloola

Why is that 시?


PranjalSoni10

What is 지. Is it use after 않습니다. And what is the difference between 않습니다 and 없습니다. Please please please please......


slycordinator

않다 (않습니다) means "Not/don't".

없다 (없습니다) means "doesn't exist" and/or "to lack / not have".


Rickhilo

I used "I don't learn English" and the app told me it was wrong the correct answer id "i do not lean english" ._. really?


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.


JessajoyZo

Why is it not -아닙니다 instead of -않습니다 ??


slycordinator

Because 아니다 (아닙니다) is used for negating nouns, not verbs.


.altwidrockbison

Yes duolingo i wanted to say that to you , for grammar


Kenn_Ls1485

What is the root word for learn?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.