1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 영어를 배우지 않습니다."

"저는 영어를 배우지 않습니다."

Translation:I do not learn English.

October 21, 2017

49 Comments


Milesfromnowur

"I am not learning English" was rejected.


Mina87467

고 있다 is used for something your currently doing


Sven17583

Because "I am not learning English" says you aren't doing this at the moment. The correct answer "I do not learn English" says you don't learn English at all


josueetcom

Technically -ing verbs in English refer to something you're actively doing. E.g. "I don't speak English" and "I am not speaking English" are quite different. The former says you don't know English while that's not necessarily true with the latter.


dpatkat

November 22, 2018 accepted: i am not learning English.


minhoeshoe

What does the 지 in this sentence mean? And when can I use it?


MaryGlover

the 지 just shows what the 않습니다 is negating


xxibboo

May I use I don't study English?


wintertriangles

배우다 = to learn, 공부하다 = to study


LiKenun

You can study English all you want, but you might not learn it. ;)


leightonpd

How do you make bold font in Duolingo comments?


ALLintolearning3

Use two stars before a word with two stars after it. One star before and after will make italics and three stars before and after will make bold italics.


nabs42613

Afther 배우 why dont you add 하 too so it will be 배우하다?


slycordinator

하다 verbs work where you take a noun and combine it with 하다 to mean that you're doing the action for that noun. And they're short for "(noun)를 하다" where the actual verb is nothing other than 하다. Ex: play basketball = 농구를 하다 or 농구하다

With learn (배우다), you don't have that. "배우를 하다" isn't a thing, so 배우하다 makes no sense


Alegseu

Do you have to use 배우지 않습니다 all together, or could you just say "저는 영어를 배우지"? (without 않습니다)


SongPhilip

That's a different grammar ending ("지" or "지요").

"저는 영어를 배우지?" = "I learn English, right?"

More info: http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/index.php?title=%EC%A7%80%EC%9A%94


carmenmsouza

않습니다 makes it negative so if you want that form, you can't take it out


peas_and_carrots

Can anyone explain why it's 배우지 instead of 배우다?


dpatkat

Of the many ways, 배우지 must be followed by the "activator" which is negative to make this verb.


dpatkat

Revisit the website, for basics, verbs, and more to see the tips and notes which explain more.


MARIACONCE436331

I learn Korean instead


Elix134340

I do though Just not on Duolingo


ArshiahHaf

Is it true that you can only use 안 for certain verbs?


slycordinator

No. You can use it for any verb.


Mei_CF

Would this have the same or a similar meaning to "I can't/I'm not able to learn english" or it has more of a "I'm not learning english at the moment/I don't study english" connotation?


slycordinator

Literally, the sentence says nothing about it being "at the moment" thing, although someone could use this sentence in that way.

Although, it doesn't say that you don't study. Someone could be studying it but still not learn it well.


Mei_CF

So, depending of the context, this sentence could be used for both meanings ("Not able to" and "at the moment")? Thank you!


slycordinator

The sentence mean mean or imply anything about lacking the ability to learn.

It simply states that you don't learn.

But it could mean both that you don't learn and that you aren't currently learning, because in real life in Korean the basic present tense is used regularly for the meaning of continuous.


VatsalaK

Yeah because I learn Korean


Darianaro

배우지 is this the NOT part


codewritertom

No, it's "않습니다. "


Chromberries

That is the learn part


Ifi412

why do we put 어 before 를 and by the way what the heck is 어??


Jake3.14

영어 is "English". 한국어 is "Korean". Etc.


filipinojalapeno

어 means language


lisamybias

That's true : I'm bilingual...


JordanWesl7

Why does it say 배우지 as do not learn but it's followed by 않습니다 which is a negative word?


josueetcom

지 않다 is actually the construct that negates the verb but Duolingo struggles to show that sometimes through the hints. I'd recommend taking a look at the tips and notes for the Regular Verbs skill (found on mobile/desktop Duolingo website)


HauraNasyw

Yes, i learn korean rn


Janice365256

How is "-지" used here in 배우지?


slycordinator

It's not explained that well, since in the hints they have 배우지 as "Don't learn" and "않습니다" as not/don't.

But the negation of the verb 배우다 is by "-지 않다" (지 않습니다).


josueetcom

Adding on to this, it's actually explained in the tips and notes for the Verbs 1 skill. They're accessible from the mobile/desktop Duolingo website (not mobile app).


KanKanMikan

oh no no, I learn that crap when I was borned


Juli875318

I wrote the correct answer, but it keeps saying I'm wrong.


slycordinator

If you think your answer is correct, they have a "report" button where you can select that your answer should be accepted. And it has part where you can add notes explaining why.

But also, what did you write that you think should be accepted?


Elizabeth468947

What is the difference between "안 verb" and "verb지 않습니다"?


ScarletGea

The great differences in languages facinates me.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.