"They are additional girls."

Translation:To jsou další holky.

October 21, 2017

6 Comments


Libush1

why to and not ty? the plural ten for femenine is ty

January 23, 2018

Tielbert

It is the demonstrative pronoun, as This is. It doesn't depend on gender.

August 31, 2018

Guillaume357848

Why not: Ona jsou další holky? If "Ona" is not correct, they is translated by ona as well?

October 21, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

"Ona" is for neuter nouns plural. Therefore "Ona jsou hodná děvčata". For femine plural nouns you use "Ony" as in "Ony jsou hodné holky."

However "Ona jsou další děvčata"... This sounds weird to my native ear. "To" sounds better here.

October 21, 2017

Ahmed372441

can i say jsou to další holky?

March 15, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

yes

March 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.