1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are additional girls."

"They are additional girls."

Translation:To jsou další holky.

October 21, 2017

8 Comments


Libush1

why to and not ty? the plural ten for femenine is ty


Tielbert

It is the demonstrative pronoun, as This is. It doesn't depend on gender.


Guillaume357848

Why not: Ona jsou další holky? If "Ona" is not correct, they is translated by ona as well?


Nemesis_NaR

"Ona" is for neuter nouns plural. Therefore "Ona jsou hodná děvčata". For femine plural nouns you use "Ony" as in "Ony jsou hodné holky."

However "Ona jsou další děvčata"... This sounds weird to my native ear. "To" sounds better here.


[deactivated user]

    can i say jsou to další holky?


bebop634569

    I was expecting it to be"dalsé," but dalsí is a soft adjective right?

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.