1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What do wolves eat?"

"What do wolves eat?"

Translation:Co žerou vlci?

October 21, 2017

7 Comments


Steve254604

Not to anticipate the aspect lesson, but wouldn’t “sežerou” have to be used here? (In other words, doesn’t “Co žerou vlci?” mean something more like, “What are the wolves eating?”, rather than “What do wolves eat?”) Or maybe I have this completely wrong...


Natka01

In another question it didnt accept vlci for plural of wolf, here it does. Both is correct or in specific situations?


Nemesis_NaR

How else would you translate "wolves"? "Vlci" is the only form in nominative


Soolrak

Vlci and psi for plural nominative. Vlky and psy for plural accusative, right?


Joseph108894

What does normative and accusative mean?


thaisdegouveia

I wrote "Co vlci jí?" and it is wrong... why?


VladaFu

Please read other comments before asking new question. See the nueby's response to PavelBerne5.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.