"What do wolves eat?"

Translation:Co žerou vlci?

October 21, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Steve254604

Not to anticipate the aspect lesson, but wouldn’t “sežerou” have to be used here? (In other words, doesn’t “Co žerou vlci?” mean something more like, “What are the wolves eating?”, rather than “What do wolves eat?”) Or maybe I have this completely wrong...


RebeccaBoutrup

Why is žerou in front of vlci in this sentence?


AgnusOinas

The word order "Co vlci žerou?" is also possible, but less common, stressing "eat" (I want to know what they eat, not where they sleep...)


VladaFu

For the same reason do is in front of wolves in "What do wolves eat?". This is the standard question word order - question pronoun, verb, subject.


Natka01

In another question it didnt accept vlci for plural of wolf, here it does. Both is correct or in specific situations?


Nemesis_NaR

How else would you translate "wolves"? "Vlci" is the only form in nominative


Soolrak

Vlci and psi for plural nominative. Vlky and psy for plural accusative, right?


JosephHoresovsky

What does normative and accusative mean?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.