"What do wolves eat?"

Translation:Co žerou vlci?

October 21, 2017

4 Comments


Natka01

In another question it didnt accept vlci for plural of wolf, here it does. Both is correct or in specific situations?

October 21, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

How else would you translate "wolves"? "Vlci" is the only form in nominative

October 21, 2017

Soolrak

Vlci and psi for plural nominative. Vlky and psy for plural accusative, right?

May 8, 2018

Steve254604
Plus

Not to anticipate the aspect lesson, but wouldn’t “sežerou” have to be used here? (In other words, doesn’t “Co žerou vlci?” mean something more like, “What are the wolves eating?”, rather than “What do wolves eat?”) Or maybe I have this completely wrong...

May 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.