1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tři měsíce žil ve svém autom…

"Tři měsíce žil ve svém automobilu."

Translation:For three months, he lived in his car.

October 21, 2017

11 Comments


ken55414

Why is "He lived for three months in his car" not accepted?


Sandy855327

I have the same question.


svrsheque

the adverbial of time before that of place sounds off. what is the reason to switch them up like that?


Sandy855327

hmmm .. Are you saying having the time-before-place "sounds off" in Czech or in English? I don't hear a problem in English ... is there some kind of rule about that I don't know about?


VladaFu

There is a manner - place - time rule, albeit it does not have to be completely strict. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/adverbs-and-adverb-phrases-position


Sandy855327

Interesting link—thank you. Things I had never learned!


LukasBlech

"He was living in his car for three months" is not possible?


jorubsi

'for' is an indicator for continuos past, so: He was living in his car for three months. He has been living in his car for three months. He had been living in his car for three months.


VladaFu

Definitely not "he has been living", that would use the present tense in Czech.


CountryCatSmith

Why is 've' used here and not 'v'. What is the difference between then, and when to use what?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.