"Děvčata v sobotu pracovala na zahradě."

Translation:The girls worked in the garden on Saturday.

October 21, 2017

11 Comments


Tom260364

Why isn't it "pracovaly" given that děvčata is plural?

January 12, 2018

RianVanGijlswijk

I have the same question. It is my understanding, that plural verbs end with -y when only feminine nouns are involved.

January 15, 2018

ValaCZE

Děvčata are physically females. But the word děvče is neuter gender (just like Mädchen in german) so that's why děvčata pracovala is correct.

January 15, 2018

jorubsi

So 'na' here seems to refer to the location, so the girls do not necessarily do gardening, the garden is just where they worked. But can 'na' also refer to the project, e.g. 'The girls worked on the garden on Saturday', so the girls did gardening.

October 21, 2017

vor23

Unfortunately in this phrase, there's no distinction in English between the location and the work being done; the phrase "in the garden" is used for both. Normally if they are in the garden but are doing something other than gardening, the way to clarify it is to state what the other work is; for example, "they were in the garden working on the school project."

February 3, 2018

DeniseSchl5

I have the same question about pracovala and pracovaly or pracovali. I always forget which is the plural of girls

January 14, 2018

ValaCZE

Pracovali - plural for masculine animate, a group of men or a mixed group (men+women)

Pracovaly - plural for feminine, masculine inanimate

Pracovala - singular for feminine, plural for neuter gender.

January 15, 2018

LaynePierc1

your translation should actually be for: On Saturday the girls worked in the garden

December 27, 2018

BoneheadBass

"On Saturday, the girls worked in the garden" is also accepted -- along with 672 other options. But only one can be shown at the top of the discussion page.

December 27, 2018

Stephen900455

My question is about the lack of definite article. In English, 'Girls worked ...' is not the same as 'The girls worked ...'. The latter implies a specific set of girls. Does this cause confusion in Czech?

January 5, 2019

VladaFu

Czech does not have any articles. It can be clear from the context which girls you mean and therefore no demonstrative pronoun is needed.

January 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.