1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Když jsem tam kupovala kabát…

"Když jsem tam kupovala kabát pro manžela, viděla jsem tyhle krásné svetry."

Translation:When I was buying a coat for my husband there, I saw these beautiful sweaters.

October 21, 2017

8 Comments


eazymomo

'there' can come before or after 'for my husband'

When I was buying a coat there for my husband...


taalf

Or "When I was buying there a coat for my husband"...


DavidMills574753

There are at least six positions "there" could be in the English translation of this sentence: after "was", after "coat", after "husband", before the comma, after the comma, and after "sweaters" - all while keeping the same meaning. Not all of them are accepted at the moment.


nueby

Some of them will likely remain unaccepted, as far as I am concerned. For example,

  • When I was buying a coat for my husband, there I saw these beautiful sweaters.
  • When I was buying a coat for my husband, I saw these beautiful sweaters there.

Here the "there" describes the seeing rather than the buying. For example, she was likely buying them in a store but seeing them on the shelf, and either of these "theres" is able to connect to what was said before, so they are not entirely equivalent. We have a minor shift in meaning and a shift in clause placement.


DavidMills574753

Point taken, I should have distinguished between the two clauses in each of which "there" does mean two different things. If "there" does mean "(when I was in the shop) When I was.......", then presumably Duolingo will accept any of the possible positions before the comma, but not after it.


PavelBerne5

V české větě chybí "mého" manžela. A slovo "hezký" či "krásný" jsou de facto synonyma...


JanLyko

V anglické větě zájmeno "my" být potřebuje, zatímco v české větě pro zachování smyslu nezbytné není.

Kromě toho "mého" manžela tam není naprosto správně, protože je to germanismus. Česky je "svého manžela".


Stephan881810

what is wrong with when i bought a coat for my husband there i saw these beautiful sweaters

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.