"Eu înțeleg ușor cu pilotul."

Translation:I get along easily with the pilot.

October 21, 2017

8 Comments


LenaAnesia

Very poor English translation option here. Should be "I get along easily with the pilot".

October 21, 2017

Irlandez

Or possibly, "I understand the pilot easily".

November 22, 2017

D3XT3RY0NuT

This is the translation of "Eu îl înțeleg ușor pe pilot" which is slightly different.

June 19, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

Yea... I think this course needs a rework, because a lot of sentences feel unnaturally.

June 19, 2018

StewartBrowne

Heads up: Some of these sentences in this middle section are struggling to be English. I think they need a proofreader with English as their first language who is fluent in Romanian. (Not it).

December 25, 2017

D3XT3RY0NuT

For everyone:
"I get along well with the pilot" = "Eu mă înțeleg bine cu pilotul"
"I easily understand the pilot" = "Eu îl înțeleg ușor pe pilot"
When the verb "a înțelege" is reflexive, it means "to get along", not "to understand".

October 27, 2018

Camilo-A2

So, the same as any other romance language. How many times do we have to report this sentence before someone fixes it?

October 30, 2018

Camilo-A2

What? "El se înțelege bine cu mama mea." is " he gets along well with my mom", but "Eu mă înțeleg ușor cu pilotul." is "I understand easily the pilot?"

October 27, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.