1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Men eat bread."

"Men eat bread."

Translation:Мужчины едят хлеб.

October 21, 2017

24 Comments


Toffhee

XD, REAL MEN EAT BREAD


Igor_ESo

Men eat pancakes with black and red caviar. It's south of Russia, baby.


smallfurrything

How do we conjugate 'eat' again? 'едят' seems so far from 'ест'.


relox84

есть has an irregular conjugation:

Я ем
ты ешь
Он ест
Мы едим
Вы едите
Они едят

дать (to give, perfective) also has a similarly irregular conjugation:

Я дам
Ты дашь
Он даст
Мы дадим
Вы дадите
Они дадут


3qDRWgMn

Forgive my ignorance. I hated Duolingo with a passion when I first used it years ago and haven't touched it since until I recently had to, so I'm not at all familiar with it. My question is does Duolingo actually teach us conjugations somewhere? Just going through the lessons linearly, it appears to me that we are just basically supposed to be inducted into them. What does smallfurrything even mean when he/she says "again?" Just a figure of speech? I didn't miss any actual direct conjugation instruction somewhere in the Duolingo process, did I?


Ruth440184

No, this is just a figure of speech when smallfurrything says "again." As in - "Now, who do you work for again?" which is something I might say when I know that I should know but have forgotten where someone works.

Duolingo does not teach the conjugations in any kind of a grid format. It is not an exhaustive program - it gets us started, and there are other resources we may need to use to augment what it teaches us. I have myself gotten a Barron's 501 Russian Verbs book (hardcopy) for conjugations, but I am one of those who just likes real books. However, there are many just-as-suitable websites with conjugation resources, as well as other resources you will need.

Several that I recommend:

These may get you started. I hope they are helpful to you.


Alicia176075

Duolingo is made to feel more like a fun game. Therefore, conjugation is taught by trial and error. By seeing it repeated enough, conjugation starts to happen naturally.

It's somewhat similar to when we first learned our native languages as young children. We weren't sat down and taught how to conjugate, we just learned by listening to and practicing with our families. Eventually, we learned that "eated" is not a word, but "ate" is.

Personally, I wish the language trees were infinite. I've learned so much more this way than 6 years of language classes had taught me in the past. This is a personal preference however, and since the language trees are not infinite, other resources will be needed to continue on.


swturley

I have no intention of studying Russian grammar. I have very little knowledge of English grammar, yet I speak it every day. I hope that I will be able to grasp it intuitively. Technical language and conjugation tables seem such a drag.


zlorenzx

In soviet russia bread eats you


sheepy277193

Difference between "едят" and "ест"?


medbendi

"Мужчины хлеб едят " i thought that Russian language doesn't care about The order in a sentence


Partholing

Why is "хлеб" not "хлебы" (Аccusative plural)?


Ruth440184

Bread is uncountable, so you won't change it to plural хлебы. Also, inanimate masculine / inanimate neuter nouns do not change form in the (singular or plural) accusative, and will instead imitate their (singular or plural) nominative form. High five for recognizing that bread is accusative!


MountedDragoon

It's the same as in English, where bread is just bread and not "breads".


kdammers

Why is cheloveka wrong?


Ruth440184

Человек is grammatically masculine but is a generic “person.” Мужчина is a male human. You might be able to make the argument that you can use человек in this sentence, speaking of men as mankind. However, you would need to use the irregular plural of this word: The plural of человек is люди. (The genitive singular of человек is человека.)


JohnDeVeau2

Мужчины Кушают хлеб


JohnDeVeau2

It keeps telling me мужчины едят хлеб is wrong and the answer is мужчины кушаю хлеб


AKSHITSING15

Can't we write it as мужчины ем/ест хлеб ? Please someone clarify how ем, едят, ест differ from each other


rollydb

why does it matter if it's ест or едят. seems completely pointless to do it. мужчины already lets you know it's multiple. мужчины ест хлеб makes just as much sense,,,


relox84

In Russian like in English, conjugation is never optional: "Мужчины ест хлеб" is ungrammatical, just like "The man eat bread" or "The men eats bread" in English.


rollydb

sure, but why does я ест хлеб mean "I eat bread" and Мужчины ест хлеб mean "men eating bread" and not "men eat bread". it's spelled the same darn way in russian but changes meaning depending??


relox84

Russian verbs have 6 different forms depending on the subject. есть is a particularly regular one, but most verbs are much more regular. The present tense conjugations for есть (to eat) and читать (to read) are:

Я ем/читаю
Ты ешь/читаешь
Он/она/оно ест/читает
Мы едим/читаем
Вы едите/читаете
Они едят/читают

Any other combination is incorrect: я ест and мужчины ест are never correct. They do not mean anything.

English only has 2 forms (except for to be which has 3) but the idea is the same:

I am/eat
He/she/it is/eats
You/we/they are/eat

Saying "я ест" is just as wrong as saying "I is" in English: it's doesn't change the meaning, it's just not correct.


MountedDragoon

And steak and beer and three or four sticks of butter.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.