"The girls are wearing dresses."

Translation:Die Mädchen tragen Kleider.

October 21, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HakarShaba

Kleid (s.) Kleider (pl.)


AhmadLaM

So 'Kleider' means both clothes in general, and plural of dress?


acqualinda

No, Kleider (dresses) is the plural of das Kleid. Die Kleidung means clothes in general.


Jakub678955

Is "die Kleidung" interchangeable with "die Kleider" or are there differences?


AlbredaIsmeria

One is clothing, the other is dresses.


Young103897

Die Mädel tragen Kleider is it wrong?


lalakis

my thought was to try* die Mädels tragen Kleider


acqualinda

I think "Mädel" is regional, esp. Austria, and Duo does not take account of specifically regional expressions.


Zoya192005

Is Die Madchen tragen die Kleider THAT different from the translation? If so, how? Thanks!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.