1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The girls are wearing dresse…

"The girls are wearing dresses."

Translation:Die Mädchen tragen Kleider.

October 21, 2017

15 Comments


HakarShaba

Kleid (s.) Kleider (pl.)


AhmadLaM

So 'Kleider' means both clothes in general, and plural of dress?


acqualinda

No, Kleider (dresses) is the plural of das Kleid. Die Kleidung means clothes in general.


Jakub678955

Is "die Kleidung" interchangeable with "die Kleider" or are there differences?


Young103897

Die Mädel tragen Kleider is it wrong?


Tova_Veer

the plural of Mädchen is Mädchen


lalakis

my thought was to try* die Mädels tragen Kleider


acqualinda

I think "Mädel" is regional, esp. Austria, and Duo does not take account of specifically regional expressions.


Zoya192005

Is Die Madchen tragen die Kleider THAT different from the translation? If so, how? Thanks!


jigglymind

Would "Die madchen tragen kleidung" also be accepted?


requin230

No, it wouldn't. While once Kleider was used to mean clothing, it is not longer used that way in everyday conversations. You can find these meaning in some sayings, e.g. "Kleider machen Leute" meaning clothes determine what kind of person you are. Or in old texts, e.g. "Des Kaisers neue Kleider" The emperors new clothes.


ejw42861

Why don't you need a sind between tragen and Kleider?


acqualinda

"are wearing" is the English present continuous tense which does not exist in German. Both the present continuous (the girls are wearing) and the present simple (the girls wear) are translated to: die Mädchen tragen...


SanjayFGeorge

Kleid, Kleider, Kleidern, Kleiden, Kleidung ... Meh


Tyluild

Why kleider not Kleidungen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.