1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Po sedmé sklenici vína se ne…

"Po sedmé sklenici vína se necítí dobře."

Translation:After the seventh glass of wine, he is not feeling well.

October 21, 2017

14 Comments


dsarkarati

It could only be "his seventh glass" of wine. This is a natural translation in English.


Translingual

Also "after a seventh glass of wine" seems alright to me.


BoneheadBass

For me, both "the seventh" and "a seventh" are fine. In fact, if I were talking about my own situation, I'd probably use one of them instead of "my."

But if "his" is accepted, "her" also should be accepted, since the verb doesn't convey gender here. ("Its," however, would be pushing it...)


VladaFu

Added "a seventh". "Its" is accepted as well, we normally accept it everywhere where we accept his and her.


vor23

I agree completely. The assumption here is that he ingested those seven glasses of wine, and thus the possessive is the natural thing to use here in English, even if it's not in the Czech.


cassandram684832

Native AmE speaker and I find it perfectly acceptable to use "a/the/his/her seventh glass of wine." Let's say you're telling a story about someone getting progressively intoxicated. "After the first glass he is loosening up. After the second glass he is having fun. After the SEVENTH glass he is not feeling well." You can replace "the" here with any of the other options and it still works.


BoneheadBass

There are accepted translations that use the possessives, though they probably had not been added at the time this discussion started.


nici95

Can't it be 'after the 7th glass of wine, he doesnt feel well'?


BoneheadBass

Yes, it can be "After the seventh glass of wine, he does not feel well." The contraction should be accepted automatically. However, "7th" is not accepted.


nici95

Really? Why is that? Ive put in the numeral rather than the word for all the numbers in the other questions and they've all been accepted.


VladaFu

Duolingo accepts some small numbers automatically. I am not sure if it is also true for ordinals. However, you should not count on it.


Sue899924

Is there a difference between sedmé and sedmého? Thank you.


AgnusOinas

Yes, different declination.

  • "sedmé" is feminine singular locative (among others)
  • "sedmého" is masculine singular genitive (among others)

After the preposition "po", you need the locative case. For example:

  • po sedmém panáku (after the seventh shot, masculine)
  • po sedmé sklenici (after the seventh glass, feminine)
  • po sedmém pivě (after the seventh beed, neuter)

One of the prepositions that take the genitive case is "bez":

  • bez sedmého muže (without the seventh man, masc.)
  • bez sedmé ženy (without the seventh woman, fem.)
  • bez sedmého dítěte (without the seventh child, neu.)

"Sedmé" can also be the nominative case, but only in the neuter gender:

  • sedmý muž (masc.)
  • sedmá žena (fem.)
  • sedmé dítě (neu.)

And so on and so forth with other cases...


SarahBisho366610

Thank you so much for this.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.