1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Po sedmé sklenici vína se ne…

"Po sedmé sklenici vína se necítí dobře."

Translation:After the seventh glass of wine, he is not feeling well.

October 21, 2017

9 Comments


dsarkarati

It could only be "his seventh glass" of wine. This is a natural translation in English.


Translingual

Also "after a seventh glass of wine" seems alright to me.


BoneheadBass

For me, both "the seventh" and "a seventh" are fine. In fact, if I were talking about my own situation, I'd probably use one of them instead of "my."

But if "his" is accepted, "her" also should be accepted, since the verb doesn't convey gender here. ("Its," however, would be pushing it...)


VladaFu

Added "a seventh". "Its" is accepted as well, we normally accept it everywhere where we accept his and her.


vor23

I agree completely. The assumption here is that he ingested those seven glasses of wine, and thus the possessive is the natural thing to use here in English, even if it's not in the Czech.


nici95

Can't it be 'after the 7th glass of wine, he doesnt feel well'?


BoneheadBass

Yes, it can be "After the seventh glass of wine, he does not feel well." The contraction should be accepted automatically. However, "7th" is not accepted.


nici95

Really? Why is that? Ive put in the numeral rather than the word for all the numbers in the other questions and they've all been accepted.


VladaFu

Duolingo accepts some small numbers automatically. I am not sure if it is also true for ordinals. However, you should not count on it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.