"Po sedmé sklenici vína se necítí dobře."

Translation:After the seventh glass of wine, he is not feeling well.

October 21, 2017

5 Comments


dsarkarati

It could only be "his seventh glass" of wine. This is a natural translation in English.

October 21, 2017

Translingual

Also "after a seventh glass of wine" seems alright to me.

January 31, 2018

vor23

I agree completely. The assumption here is that he ingested those seven glasses of wine, and thus the possessive is the natural thing to use here in English, even if it's not in the Czech.

January 27, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

For me, both "the seventh" and "a seventh" are fine. In fact, if I were talking about my own situation, I'd probably use one of them instead of "my."

But if "his" is accepted, "her" also should be accepted, since the verb doesn't convey gender here. ("Its," however, would be pushing it...)

March 15, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Added "a seventh". "Its" is accepted as well, we normally accept it everywhere where we accept his and her.

May 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.