"Je pátek pátý nebo šestý den týdne?"

Translation:Is Friday the fifth or the sixth day of the week?

October 21, 2017

5 Comments


folshost
Plus

This did not accept "Is Friday the fifth or sixth day of the week" even though that sounds right to me. Does that seem like a colloquialism to anybody?

November 11, 2017

pbiegaj1
Plus

I agree. "The fifth or sixth" without the second "the" is how I'd naturally say it and since the Czech "the" is implied I'd think both should be accepted answers.

November 18, 2017

lobachevsky.
Plus

I agree, the second "the" is redundant; i.e. correct but not necessary.

December 1, 2017

Tibro3

To include the second "the" seems hypercorrect to me, not what is most commonly heard or used.

December 6, 2017

KatharinaM882088

And wht is the answer? When does a week begin? Sunday or Monday? Here in Europe it's Monday, therefore Friday is the fifth day. But how is it in other countries? In Greek the names of the days derive from a system, where the first day is Sunday. Therefore the name for Monday means "second day" and so on. Πέμπτη (pémpti), literally the fifth day, is Thursday! Very confusing! Because I know Greek very well I translated pátek wrongly with Thursday.

November 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.