"Bydlíš v osmém bytě?"

Translation:Are you already living in your eighth apartment?

October 21, 2017

12 Comments


EinatAdar

Here's was I don't get - why does it have to be your apartment? Does the Czech imply some kind of ownership and I'm not seeing it? I'm trying to understand why 'Are you already living in the eighth apartment' is not accepted.

December 13, 2017

vor23

It's not about the Czech, but just the fact that the possessive is natural in English here.

January 27, 2018

andaja2

If it is eighth flat from the entrance in this panelak?

March 10, 2018

Tibro3

"Are you living in your eighth apartment already?" rejected in favor of, "Do you live in your eighth apartment already?"

Why does this sentence hate me? Asi uz vim. Proto "uz" je zly.

November 20, 2017

Tibro3

"You are living in your eighth apartment already?" should be acceptable as an interrogative with rising inflection and note of incredulity. The program rejects it as incorrect and instead offers, "You reside in your eighth apartment already?" Really? "Reside" is correct but "are living" is not? Why?

November 20, 2017

vor23

You are right in that "reside" is no more correct than "are living."

January 27, 2018

LukasBlech

"Are you living in your eighth flat yet?" - this sentence is not possible?

March 8, 2019

VladaFu

That is strange, to me it sounds like you are asking if she moved in already. But I may easily be wrong.

March 8, 2019

BoneheadBass

It's legitimate sentence in English, and its meaning would be as you suggested. Another situation when it could be used would be when you run into someone you haven't seen for a while, but it's someone who has a history of changing flats often. You might say, in a joking sort of way, "So... are you living in your eighth flat yet?"

Granted, it's kind of a strange question... but, then, so is "Are you already living in your eighth apartment?" :-) I will add it, if the Czech sentence could be interpreted in this way.

March 8, 2019

imaldastar

i think it's common for a lot of american english first language speakers to say "yet" as a synonym with "already," for example most of my family.. but it's not correct. i also have heard a lot of "anymore" in place of something like "nowadays." (always negatively, like, "it takes 45 minutes to drive 3 blocks downtown anymore.") i think maybe it has to do with older generations learning english from other languages to integrate and teaching their kids.

April 11, 2019

dsarkarati

"I am living" is also acceptable in this sentence.

October 21, 2017

ValaCZE

It is not. "I am living" - means BYDLÍM. But this sentence requests - ty bydlíš.

October 21, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.