"저는 코끼리를 사랑해요."

Translation:I love elephants.

October 21, 2017

4 Comments


wandererofhawaii

I love an elephant=저는 코끼리를 사랑해요. I love elephants=저는 코끼리들을 사랑해요. I love a child.=저는 어린이를 사랑해요. I love children.=저는 어린이들을 사랑해요.

When you say you love sth, you like sth..in English, it is common to use object in a plural form. However, as a native Korean, I feel more comfortable with a singular form.

한국어는 어렵네요ㅎㅎ

December 7, 2017

roserayne

나두

October 21, 2017

rishabh.ma3

제가 인도 사람이라서 당연히 코끼리를 사랑해요. ^^

April 1, 2018

Kiyomice

This is such a cute example sentence.

March 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.