1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 코끼리를 사랑해요."

"저는 코끼리를 사랑해요."

Translation:I love elephants.

October 21, 2017

12 Comments


sumnisumni

I love an elephant=저는 코끼리를 사랑해요. I love elephants=저는 코끼리들을 사랑해요. I love a child.=저는 어린이를 사랑해요. I love children.=저는 어린이들을 사랑해요.

When you say you love sth, you like sth..in English, it is common to use object in a plural form. However, as a native Korean, I feel more comfortable with a singular form.

한국어는 어렵네요ㅎㅎ


Kiyomice

This is such a cute example sentence.


rishabh.ma3

제가 인도 사람이라서 당연히 코끼리를 사랑해요. ^^


OyaOyaOya14

나도 인도 사람 이에요!!!


rishabh.ma3

나마스떼! 만나서 반가워요. ~^


B-Frank

미시 엘리엇


ChengXiaoBiased

can we write 좋아해요?


Steradian_

Then you should've saved it from the dragon

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.