"Askari si Mwanasiasa"

Translation:A police officer is not a politician

October 21, 2017

4 Comments


PhilKing2

Says the correct answer is 'police is not a politician' which is not correct english. Should it be 'a policeman is not a politician', or ' the police are not politicians'?

October 28, 2017

Catriona28475

Mwanasiasa is singular, so they mean the first of your suggestions. Just report that it should be "A police officer".

February 21, 2018

Angela53250

I agree with this comment

June 9, 2018

Catriona28475

If you just want to agree with a comment, you can vote it up with the up arrow.

June 9, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.