1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Askari si Mwanasiasa"

"Askari si Mwanasiasa"

Translation:A police officer is not a politician

October 21, 2017

4 Comments


PhilKing2

Says the correct answer is 'police is not a politician' which is not correct english. Should it be 'a policeman is not a politician', or ' the police are not politicians'?


Catriona28475

Mwanasiasa is singular, so they mean the first of your suggestions. Just report that it should be "A police officer".


Angela53250

I agree with this comment


Catriona28475

If you just want to agree with a comment, you can vote it up with the up arrow.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.