"Nước lạnh hay nóng?"

Translation:Is the water cold or hot?

1 year ago

6 Comments


krikori

Could this be "cold or hot water? " as a server would ask or would that be "nước lạnh hay nước nóng? "

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo

Yes, but it's more likely something someone closer like friends or family would say instead of a server, as it's a little bit impolite.

1 year ago

Gurce

Just curious, is the preference in vietnamese to always put cold before hot in phrases like this? (As opposed to in English, where the preference is usually to say "hot or cold").

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

no, you could definitely say "nước nóng hay lạnh" without stirring any second thought.

1 year ago

JanetHoski1

Couldn't this also be: "A cold country or a hot one?"

11 months ago

vngdhuyen

no, no one would mean to ask about a country this way. you have to add "khí hậu" to accurately express your interrogation.

"khí hậu của nước này lạnh hay nóng?" (is the climate of this country cold or hot?)

11 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.