1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 이제 이해했습니다."

"우리는 이제 이해했습니다."

Translation:We now understand.

October 21, 2017

10 Comments


ureibosatsu

Why is the translation in the present, while the verb itself is in the past?


LiKenun

This may be a bit difficult to explain (although I have done it for other verbs that are used similarly)…

It is in the past tense because the fact that you are understanding it now is due to you having a moment of insight at some point in the past. Think of the past tense as referring to having experienced that moment of insight. By having that moment, you are now continuously understanding in your present state. The Koreans to not refer to this state, but to that moment in the past.


saye1095

What's the difference between 지금 and 이제?


Igor242724

이제 is lot more often used when something changed. Like "now I understand!"


josueetcom

이제 implies a change of state (in this case, now we understand, but we didn't before) but 지금 does not imply anything about change. You can think of it as "now (as opposed to before)" vs "(right) now"


Pamela909830

What about "Now it is understood by us"? Nov. 28, 2019.


BobaBunny5

In English, it probably sounds more natural to say "we understand."


oee16

(1) Get it (Understand) vs Have got it (Understood)

우리는 이제 이해합니다 = We get it now

우리는 이제 이해했습니다 = We've got it now

In English, "Have got it" & "Get it" can be used interchangeably and amount to the same thing.

In Korean as well,

이해하다 ~ 이해했다 = get it / have got it = understand.

(2) be understood (passive) = 이해되다


oee16

이제 - from now on, as of now, henceforth, onward [AmE]

지금 - now

우리는 이제 이해했습니다 - From now on, we understand.

The past tense is used in the example because in Korean concept, the "understanding" happens before the statement itself is made.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.