"우리는 이제 이해했습니다."

Translation:We now understand.

October 21, 2017

5 Comments


ureibosatsu

Why is the translation in the present, while the verb itself is in the past?

October 21, 2017

LiKenun

This may be a bit difficult to explain (although I have done it for other verbs that are used similarly)…

It is in the past tense because the fact that you are understanding it now is due to you having a moment of insight at some point in the past. Think of the past tense as referring to having experienced that moment of insight. By having that moment, you are now continuously understanding in your present state. The Koreans to not refer to this state, but to that moment in the past.

October 21, 2017

saye1095

What's the difference between 지금 and 이제?

May 28, 2018

Igor242724

이제 is lot more often used when something changed. Like "now I understand!"

November 1, 2018

OliviaHyun

Chigum is right now Iche is already

July 31, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.