1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She probably needs to sleep …

"She probably needs to sleep already."

Translation:Už asi potřebuje spát.

October 21, 2017

7 Comments


EinatAdar

Can you explain the word order here? Is it fixed? I tried Asi potřebuje už spát and it was not accepted, but I'm not sure why.


Nemesis_NaR

Report it, "Asi už potřebuje spát" is absolutely fine.


PaulRobert667871

So I wrote the same thing as EinatAdar and it was not accepted. The explanation Nemsis_NaR gave was for a different word order. So I'm trying to figure out why these adverbs need a certain position in the sentence still. Anyone?


linguaphile16

I don't understand why "Asi potřebuje už spát" is wrong. I put it in that order because it seems to me that is modifying spát. Isn't it?


VladaFu

No, it is modifying potřebuje.


NinaOBel

Možná ona už potřebuje spat - možná is wrong word here?


imaldastar

"možná" means more like "maybe" than "probably," which is more certain

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.