"Τι πρόκειται να πεις;"

Translation:What are you going to say?

October 21, 2017

5 Comments


Nicole966706

How do you say : what WERE you going to say? It seems that πρόκειται is invariable and that the verb which follows να changes its tense, becoming what?

October 21, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Πρόκειται has only two tenses, the other being the past tense επρόκειτο. The verb that follows stays the same: "Τι επρόκειτο να πεις;"
    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CF%81%CF%8C%CE%BA%CE%B5%CE%B9%CF%84%CE%B1%CE%B9

    October 21, 2017

Nicole966706

    Thank you. I take it that « πρόκειται» is an impersonal verb like «βρέχει / έβρεχε». I understand now. The verb which follows would therefore always be in the present subjunctive?

    October 21, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      The verb which follows would therefore always be in the present subjunctive?

      Not necessarily. It can be in any(?) subjunctive tense, depending on what you want to say, as in English: e.g. 'She will have finished her homework by noon.' could be 'She is going to have finished...' which becomes "Πρόκειται να έχει τελειώσει..." (present perfect subjunctive). ('She will have finished her homework by noon.' = 'Θα έχει τελειώσει...')

      October 22, 2017

Bohuslav1

      The audio for this sounds like "τι πρόκειται να πιεις".

      March 21, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.